Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag een pak, dus ik draag geen rok."

Translation:I am wearing a suit, so I am not wearing a skirt.

11 months ago

13 Comments


Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

A little way for you to remember "dus" if you are having trouble, the word "dus" sounds a bit like "thus" in English, which can be equivalent to "so". Hope this helps some of you learners out there. =)

11 months ago

friswing
friswing

Yes, "thus" and "so" are equivalent. Good thinking. (I am sure you ment equivalent, not equivocal, right? maybe you have a cell phone that tries to help you?)

11 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Whoops, I did indeed mean equivalent, hehe. =P thank you for catching that!

11 months ago

friswing
friswing

Could happen to anyone. Have a nice day!

11 months ago

Baanana
Baanana

I wonder how do we recognize the difference in pronunciation of draag een and draag geen. They sounds super similar to me. Thanks!!

10 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

In my experience, if there are multiple g's next to one another, the sound is just more drawn out and longer than if it were "draag een". This will also be something that comes with experience because you will be able to tell separations between words in Dutch, even when they're speaking quickly, when you become more experienced with the language.

10 months ago

RustyMaypole
RustyMaypole

"so I wear no skirt" not allowed. Why not, please?

9 months ago

MStrajer

The negative is on wear, not on skirt. It should say "so I do not wear"

4 months ago

Phoenix_ikki

Why can't you say "I wear a suit, so I do not wear a skirt"? Duolingo considered that wrong.

11 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Think about it. If it was "I wear", the sentence itself is sort of implying that you are NEVER wearing anything but a suit, thus being the reason you don't wear skirts. Present progressive makes it more current and is happening.

11 months ago

Phoenix_ikki

There is no indication which case it should be from the sentence alone though. I get they both have slightly different implications, but how am I supposed to know which is being implied in the first place?

I'm just at the beginning of the Dutch lessons, so it would seem to me the meaning would be a "right on the tin" kind of translation. Perhaps I'm confusing this with the Spanish I had taken previously in which "I am doing" kinds of sentences come much later in the course, whereas "I do" sentences are at the start of the course. Since I'm at the start of the Dutch, I guess I just assumed sentences would all be the "I do" form.

11 months ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Base conjugation forms can be both present and present progressive. It's a matter of differentiating between the translation that makes the most sense. =)

11 months ago

Dutchbulb

I take it this means a "pak" is always a traditional men's suit with jacket and trousers? I am in the UK and I could say I bought a "suit" for work and it could be either a jacket and trousers or a jacket and skirt, in practice it's usually a jacket + trousers + skirt as the bottoms always wear more than tops anyway

2 months ago