"Vissen zijn vrienden, geen eten."

Translation:Fish are friends, not food.

1 year ago

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yurell
Yurell

I love Finding Nemo

1 year ago

FamilyWats1

Mijn naam is Bruce en ik eet geen vissen.

1 year ago

Tricia_Boobs
Tricia_Boobs

Try fried fish in some dutch port, you will change your mind, Duo.

1 year ago

DavidFesse

Kibbeling!

11 months ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

Is this a sign? Should I turn Vegan?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If fish are friends, you're spending too much time alone.

1 year ago

LadyKokoska

Have I mentioned how much I love Dutch Duo?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I think it just became my favorite Duolingo course :D

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

... behalve stinkende dolfijnen!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Dolfijnen zijn geen vissen...

8 months ago

hyacinth3704

Vissen zijn lekkere eten! Lol!

1 year ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

It'shet eten, so "lekker eten".

5 months ago

Alexandra956048

I may or may not have just burst out laughing on the bus

6 months ago

casika1
casika1

Vissen zijn mijn vrienden en ik eet mijn vrienden niet.

2 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Vegan propaganda disguised as language teaching!

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Just stop it. Clearly you are just looking for things and also cannot be bothered to look at the comments other people made. If you had, you would have seen this is from a film (it's the top comment...). Though let me help you: http://lmgtfy.com/?q=fish+are+friends+not+food

Any other nonsense comments like this, either here or elsewhere will just be removed. If you cannot deal with sentences that have a certain meaning, or no meaning at all, please look elsewhere.

9 months ago

TyaOwen

Why is vissen translated into fish, instead of fishes?

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Usage of "fish" as the pluralized form is more common than "fishes". We use fishes more as a verb.

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

According to the Australian Museum (link below), 'fish' is usually used as a plural for one species of fish, while 'fishes' refers to different species, at least here in Australia. Unless the Dutch have a different word for the latter, both should be accepted.

https://australianmuseum.net.au/fish-and-fishes

1 year ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

In my area, you'd be hard pressed to find anyone that uses the word fishes as a noun. Even if someone were to get a seafood platter, the question that people would ask around here would be "What fish did you eat?"

1 year ago

TyaOwen

Thank you, Yurell.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

"Fishes" as a noun is very rare, and is usually used (to my knowledge) poetically/when quoting older sources (such as biblical) or to emphasize that you have different kinds of fish, though I think it's becoming more common to just say, 'different kinds of fish". In this case, it wouldn't really make sense for one to be emphasizing the variety of fish, so to say "fishes" sounds weird and non-standard, at least to my North American ear.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.