1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vissen zijn vrienden, geen e…

"Vissen zijn vrienden, geen eten."

Translation:Fish are friends, not food.

August 23, 2017

89 Comments


Yurell

I love Finding Nemo


FamilyWats1

Mijn naam is Bruce en ik eet geen vissen.


Adonisisfree

My naam is Azan en ik eet geen vis of vlees


TheoLikesA

Mijn naam is Theo en ik ben een appel


Lilly469157

Nee, je bent geen appel!


Tricia_Boobs

Try fried fish in some dutch port, you will change your mind, Duo.


TanmayaM

dutch ruin fish..kibbeling are worst


JayMilkshake

Is this a sign? Should I turn Vegan?


Janexxh

Ahahahhahahhaha


lucabolita

NO!!! DON'T PUNISH YOURSELF!!!!!


LadyKokoska

Have I mentioned how much I love Dutch Duo?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think it just became my favorite Duolingo course :D


SeanMeaneyPL

If fish are friends, you're spending too much time alone.


Matthew330918

Ik heb een huisdier vis genaamd Steven.


ZuMako8_Momo

... behalve stinkende dolfijnen!


AnCatDubh

Dolfijnen zijn geen vissen…


Alexandra956048

I may or may not have just burst out laughing on the bus


hyacinth3704

Vissen zijn lekkere eten! Lol!


SebastianChw

It'shet eten, so "lekker eten".


Se_Ebr

Vissen zijn lekker vrienden!


atif089

Lekker vrienden zijn lekker eten.. wait


Xander479

I am a nice shark, not a mindless eating machine. If I am to change this image, I must first first change myself. Vissen zijn vrienden, geen eten.


KatrinaTheLamia

Thank you Duo for perking up my day with this Finding Nemo reference.


Cam_and_Alex

"My name is Dory, and, and, and, I have never eaten a fish!"


kieman

Mijn naam is Dory, en, en, ik heb nog nooit een vis gegeten!


casika1

Vissen zijn mijn vrienden en ik eet mijn vrienden niet.


Erry369

Plagiarism! Ha ha ha! Love Finding Nemo


Dani_girl12

Ha, I appreciate the movie quote. ^.^


Marckrobert

Duo is a vegetarian!!!! Hehehehe!!!


Adam485291

I am sad i am friends with a fish


jan982039

Nice Nemo Reference!


nestoradrianzamo

Ik ben een appel, vissen zijn mijn vrienden :D


j3si3j.77im

Ik ben een mooie haai ...


KTo288

I take it Duo isn't a fishing owl then


jayjaywalkinggg

Name one fish you're friends with


Matthew330918

Steven. He's my pet fish. He's a spine tail betta.


SeanMeaneyPL

Just remember that old saying about house guests. "Friends are like fish. After three days they start to go off."


SeanMeaneyPL

Said the piscatorian.


Holsen4

YESYESYESYESYESYES SHARKBAIT HOOHAHA


Darwin27828

Vissen geen vrienden, zijn eten


Albertvand8

My answer was 'Fish are friends, not meals'. But the 'correct answer' from Duo read 'Fish are friends, no meal.' Now really. That just doesn't make sense.


Adonisisfree

My naam is Azan, en ik eet geen vis


Ins614150

I am terrified to know now that I have been a cannibal my whole life!


Yussuf14539

As a person surrounded by ocean i Disagree


clintack

Tasty, tasty friends.


Orbfluid

I don't really like the taste of fish anyway. But I still eat it sometimes.


zanislav

How do you pronounce "vriend" and "vrienden"? The audio doesn't do the justice here.


LorenzoMoh

Mijn naam Lorenzo en ik eet vis


KristinaRay

Awwww now i love you Duo <333


Labradorite2115

What's the difference between geen and niet?


makemetype

then why are they so tasty


Stephen847223

Is it just me or does this female speaker sound severely depressed all the time?


Ins614150

Stephen, I have thought exactly the same as you. Sadness or depression are quite cruel. A couple of times her voice was more cheerful and sounded much better. I hope she can enjoy more and more this work. Anyway it won't be a problem because she can read and pronounce accurately. Bye!


blamethegnomes

P Sherman, 42 Wallaby Way, Sydney


Matthew330918

I actually watched Finding Nemo in Dutch yesterday.


Matthew330918

Mijn vrienden zijn lekker


MieszkoRat

Ik hou van vis, voor het middageten :D


Waveney3

Your translation doesn't make sense, fishes are not friends, they are food provided by our creator


krygyz

Its a reference to the movie finding nemo.


Souliloquy_

Yes, but our creator also told us to take care of them, which means they are friends and food.


AbbieSmith7

Lawl... What about dogs?


TyaOwen

Why is vissen translated into fish, instead of fishes?


Cam_and_Alex

Usage of "fish" as the pluralized form is more common than "fishes". We use fishes more as a verb.


Yurell

According to the Australian Museum (link below), 'fish' is usually used as a plural for one species of fish, while 'fishes' refers to different species, at least here in Australia. Unless the Dutch have a different word for the latter, both should be accepted.

https://australianmuseum.net.au/fish-and-fishes


Cam_and_Alex

In my area, you'd be hard pressed to find anyone that uses the word fishes as a noun. Even if someone were to get a seafood platter, the question that people would ask around here would be "What fish did you eat?"


TyaOwen

Thank you, Yurell.


hyacinth3704

"Fishes" as a noun is very rare, and is usually used (to my knowledge) poetically/when quoting older sources (such as biblical) or to emphasize that you have different kinds of fish, though I think it's becoming more common to just say, 'different kinds of fish". In this case, it wouldn't really make sense for one to be emphasizing the variety of fish, so to say "fishes" sounds weird and non-standard, at least to my North American ear.


TimDiggle

Fishes is archaic. In UK English you will see the plural probably only in The King James Bible and possibly in some classic literature. It is not wrong but would sound very unusual in modern speech except as a third person singular verb in the present tense (describing the act of attempting to catch fish - he fishes every Saturday)


darcye823

Either can be the plural of fish.


zandre.smi

Fishes are not a word. One fish many fish.


Yurell

I'm afraid that isn't correct. 'Fishes' is the plural for species of 'fish', which is confirmed here: https://australianmuseum.net.au/fish-and-fishes

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.