"Komjij?"

Translation:Are you coming?

1 year ago

11 Comments


AbigailNat10

The translation is given as "will you come?" which adds the future tense? But my "do you come?" was rejected. Do other native English speakers find "Do you come?" as clunky and unnatural?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'm seeing "Are you coming?" as the translation, which would be correct. This is the translation given on the website version of Duolingo Dutch. Maybe it's different in the app?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

In this sentence, "Do you come?" sounds unnatural. You could use this phrase though in sentences like "Do you come here often?" or "Do you come/go to school by bus or by bike?"

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The alternate answer "Do you come?" should also be CORRECT.

6 months ago

luisgvior
luisgvior

for me is correct : Do you come? why is correct only in the future

1 year ago

MARCELKATZ1

The translation given by the software as "Will you come?" and the fact that it rejects "Do you come?" are incorrect. Please add the sentence "Do yo come?" to list of correct answers.

3 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

No, it wouldn't be a correct translation. "Are you coming?" is the most natural. "Do you come?" sounds like an incomplete question. You could use it for questions like "Do you come when the weather is bad?", or "Do you come to this restaurant every Friday?" But you wouldn't just ask "Do you come?" There is probably some grammatical reason to explain why that is, but I can't think of it.

3 months ago

ivan_GB

Present simple or future simple?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

Because there is no context, I think you can interpret it both ways. "We hebben een feestje. Kom je?" - "We're having a party. Are you coming?" Present tense. "We hebben volgende week Zaterdag een feestje. Kom je? - 'We're having a party next Saturday, will you come?" Future tense.

1 year ago

Sonali133571

Do you come and Are you coming mean the same thing in English.

2 months ago

Giovanni0604

Actually, in English the present progressive is used much more often than in other languages. "Are you coming?" implies, are you going to come, or are you in the act of coming right now? And "Do you come" would need something else added to it, like "Do you come here often?"

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.