Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eten ze geen brood?"

Translation:Do they not eat any bread?

11 months ago

18 Comments


ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

Why isn't "Don't they eat a bread?" accepted

8 months ago

RobBakker4

Probably because it should be don't they eat bread, not 'a' bread

7 months ago

ArnaudTour1

because I believe geen is used for something said without a pronoun : I mean you say "I don't eat apples"-->"Ik eet geen appels" and you say "I don't eat the apples"-->"ik eet de appels niet"

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You mean a definite article, not a pronoun ;)

1 week ago

rd1982

Why 'ze' is they here and not she?

10 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because "they eat" is „ze eten" and "she eats" is „ze eet"

10 months ago

Kehleyr3

Where does the "any" come in here? Why is this not "Do they not eat bread?" ?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also fine. :)

7 months ago

mpg0
mpg0

Why is "They do not eat bread?" incorrect?

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it must have the grammatical form of a question.

1 week ago

TylerGust

How can I tell the difference between She and They when they use 'ze'? So far I always get it mixed up.

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

5 months ago

Manon787028

Why "Are they not eating bread?" doesn't work?

4 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Aside from that , i was afraid the sentence "dont they eat bread " was going to be wrong ,because another way to say it is "do they not eat bread" and even after years of speaking English, i still dont know the difference between both.

4 months ago

CHgeri100
CHgeri100

Wouldn't this be understood as "aren't you eating bread?", similar to how in German the formal version of you is "Sie", with this same sentence being "Essen Sie kein Brot?"?

4 days ago

Eduardo302804

Is zij only used when referring to "she"? I tries using it as "they" and it was wrong

10 months ago

MartinKidn

I was thinking the same too.

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can use zij too here, only not when it's a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation.

7 months ago