"Eten ze geen brood?"

Translation:Do they not eat any bread?

1 year ago

23 Comments


ArtemesiaG
ArtemesiaG

Why isn't "Don't they eat a bread?" accepted

11 months ago

RobBakker4

Probably because it should be don't they eat bread, not 'a' bread

10 months ago

ArnaudTour1

because I believe geen is used for something said without a pronoun : I mean you say "I don't eat apples"-->"Ik eet geen appels" and you say "I don't eat the apples"-->"ik eet de appels niet"

8 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You mean a definite article, not a pronoun ;)

3 months ago

Sav_Anna
Sav_Anna

Excuse me, what is the difference between 'I don't eat apples' and "I don't eat THE apples"? Coz we don't have articles at all.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Sav_Anna,

when you say "I don't eat apples" you're talking about apples in general.

Now, when you say "I don't eat the apples", you're referring to a particular bunch of apples. Let's suppose that your family grows apples to sell them. So you explain to your friend: "we grow the apples to sell them, we don't eat the apples".

Hope this helps.

4 weeks ago

rd1982

Why 'ze' is they here and not she?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because "they eat" is „ze eten" and "she eats" is „ze eet"

1 year ago

Kehleyr3

Where does the "any" come in here? Why is this not "Do they not eat bread?" ?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's also fine. :)

10 months ago

mpg0
mpg0

Why is "They do not eat bread?" incorrect?

8 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it must have the grammatical form of a question.

3 months ago

Manon787028

Why "Are they not eating bread?" doesn't work?

7 months ago

TylerGust

How can I tell the difference between She and They when they use 'ze'? So far I always get it mixed up.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

8 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Aside from that , i was afraid the sentence "dont they eat bread " was going to be wrong ,because another way to say it is "do they not eat bread" and even after years of speaking English, i still dont know the difference between both.

7 months ago

CHgeri100
CHgeri100

Wouldn't this be understood as "aren't you eating bread?", similar to how in German the formal version of you is "Sie", with this same sentence being "Essen Sie kein Brot?"?

3 months ago

Laura739588

The is no context here. It coukd be she ir they.

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Laura,

as the verb is eten, ze can only mean 'they'.

ze eten= They eat

eten ze....?= Do they eat...?

ze eet= she eats

eet ze...?= Does she eat...?

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

GwfD7

"Aren't they eating 'a' bread" is possible? In solution, it doesn't contain 'a'

2 months ago

Reandw
Reandw

Can this be translated as, "Are they eating no bread?" or "Aren't they eating bread?"

1 month ago

Reandw
Reandw

Can this be translated as, "Are they eating no bread?" or "Aren't they eating bread?"

1 month ago

DaBoiYEET21

why isn't "Does she not eat any bread?" accepted

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.