"Eten ze geen brood?"

Translation:Do they not eat bread?

1 year ago

20 Comments


ArtemesiaG

Why isn't "Don't they eat a bread?" accepted

1 year ago

RobBakker4

Probably because it should be don't they eat bread, not 'a' bread

1 year ago

ArnaudTour1

because I believe geen is used for something said without a pronoun : I mean you say "I don't eat apples"-->"Ik eet geen appels" and you say "I don't eat the apples"-->"ik eet de appels niet"

11 months ago

Sav_Anna

Excuse me, what is the difference between 'I don't eat apples' and "I don't eat THE apples"? Coz we don't have articles at all.

4 months ago

MentalPinball

Hi Sav_Anna,

when you say "I don't eat apples" you're talking about apples in general.

Now, when you say "I don't eat the apples", you're referring to a particular bunch of apples. Let's suppose that your family grows apples to sell them. So you explain to your friend: "we grow the apples to sell them, we don't eat the apples".

Hope this helps.

4 months ago

MentalPinball

You mean a definite article, not a pronoun ;)

6 months ago

rd1982

Why 'ze' is they here and not she?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Because "they eat" is „ze eten" and "she eats" is „ze eet"

1 year ago

Kehleyr3

Where does the "any" come in here? Why is this not "Do they not eat bread?" ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

That's also fine. :)

1 year ago

mpg0

Why is "They do not eat bread?" incorrect?

11 months ago

MentalPinball

Because it must have the grammatical form of a question.

6 months ago

TAM742290

What is the difference between ze (they) and ze ( she) I can't differentiate.

3 weeks ago

JamieVerca

I had same question, looks like from previous answers that "eten" is used for "they". If it had meant "she", it would be used with "eet".

3 weeks ago

Omarbrsli

Aside from that , i was afraid the sentence "dont they eat bread " was going to be wrong ,because another way to say it is "do they not eat bread" and even after years of speaking English, i still dont know the difference between both.

10 months ago

Laura739588

The is no context here. It coukd be she ir they.

5 months ago

MentalPinball

Hi Laura,

as the verb is eten, ze can only mean 'they'.

ze eten= They eat

eten ze....?= Do they eat...?

ze eet= she eats

eet ze...?= Does she eat...?

Hope this helps.

5 months ago

Eder245639

So if "ze eten" =they eat and "ze eet" = she eats. What it it "they are eating" and " She is eatinh" ?

3 months ago

Iusi666

I've written "Eten je geen brood" and it was actually right according to duo but... "Je" means "you", right? Does that mean I can use "je" as "they" too, or is it just in some cases? I'm confused, help

6 days ago

ronnie_werker

What's wrong with ' don't they eat bread' ?

4 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.