Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Overdag is het warm."

Translation:It is warm during the day.

11 months ago

9 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Hey, I didn't get this one, but then I realised Dutch lets you say: "overday", just like English allows: "overnight". I wonder why we didn't keep: "overday"; it's more concise than having to say: "during the day".

11 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

However Dutch doesn't have a separate word for overnight.

11 months ago

Ohna-Yihme

Why doesn't this translate to "during the day, is it warm?" it sounds like it's asking, does the word Warm always have Het in front of it?

9 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

"Het" in this case is just "it" - as in English: "It's warm". But Dutch word order is indeed different, which is probably what's confusing you. In Dutch, the natural order is, in effect: "During the day is it warm". Unlike English, this does not make it a question. In older English (Shakespeare, King James Bible, old nursery rhymes etc.), the Dutch word order sometimes still survives.

9 months ago

Ohna-Yihme

Ah ok, so would it be like saying something similar to, “by golly is it warm!”

9 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I'm not sure, because your example is still really a question, just not one that expects an answer. I'm trying to think of some examples for you.

In the English nursery rhyme, Little Jack Horner, he says: "What a good boy am I!"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Jack_Horner

He's boasting, not asking, although the subject/verb order is reversed compared to the modern way, which would be: "What a good boy I am!"

And to take a famous quotation from Shakespeare:

"Now is the winter of our discontent Made glorious summer by this sun of York".

Again, it's not a question, but if it was rewritten in modern word order (which I don't recommend, as it sounds terrible), it would read: "Now the winter of our discontent is made glorious summer by this sun of York". - the verb moves much further from the beginning.

So in Dutch and older forms of English, the word order "Nu is het warm"/"Now is it warm" is absolutely fine. In modern English, however, the verb moves: "Now it is warm". Don't assume Dutch has the same word order as modern English.

9 months ago

Fekkezaum
FekkezaumPlus

What is wrong with the word "warm"?? In some exercises you can translate it to "warm" only, sometimes it's "hot" only, sometimes you can translate it to either. Can someone clarify? It's driving me crazy.

7 months ago

AdamDurden

Could you also translate this as "It is warm all day"?

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass
Laddie.Lass

Can I say, 'Het is warm overdag'?

1 month ago