"De schrijfster wil een stukje voorlezen uit haar boek."

Translation:The writer wants to read a piece from her book.

1 year ago

8 Comments


TrevorHill4455

Betekent "voorlezen" hetzelfde als "to read aloud" ?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yep. Voorlezen can be done by a parent or other family members to children, or in public to a general audience.

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan

Is it American, to use "read" instead of "read aloud" or "read out loud"?
I am so struggling in translating "voorlezen" to English in all Duolingo's sentences with this word. While using "read aloud" makes it easier for me as a Dutch native speaker.

9 months ago

debrucenator

For the most part, yes, it is implied in English and therefore would be considered redundant.

If, for example, a writer is planning to read aloud from a book to an audience at an event, it would just be announced, for example:

Alex Vronsky will be reading an excerpt from his book "Tabula Rasa" on Tuesday, December 4, 7:00-8:30 PM at Village Curtains in Forest Hills.

6 months ago

bitbybiiiit

Why doesn't "voorlezen" need to be at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

debrucenator

The verb can be followed by a prepositional phrase, just like in English.

Of course, the sentence can also be written:

De schrijfster wil een stukje uit haar boek voorlezen.

You can compare it to the difference between saying in English:

'She has selected a piece to read from her book' and 'She has selected a piece from her book to read.'

It's really just a matter of form.

1 year ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Why not: "The writer wants to read to us a bit from her book"

6 months ago

debrucenator

Well, "to read to us a bit" means "to read to us for a short while." I believe that would be: De schrijfster wil nog even iets voorlezen uit haar boek. (My mother tongue is English, not Dutch.)

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.