"Il a plus de cinq dictionnaires."

Translation:He has more than five dictionaries.

March 10, 2013

5 Comments


MonsieurBean

Would "plus QUE cinq..." be correct, too?

March 10, 2013

aurelienche

No. With numbers, it is « plus DE x ».

March 10, 2013

MonsieurBean

Thanks! :-)

March 10, 2013

Siniara

Should it not be pronounced with an 's'? ''Il a pluS de cinqe...'', since it means 'more' in this case.

February 14, 2014

AnnaTall

with 's' or without 's' - this is the question :)

October 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.