1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben geen kinderen, ma…

"Wij hebben geen kinderen, maar zij wel."

Translation:We do not have children, but they do.

August 23, 2017

64 Comments


bluthbanana87

How do you know if 'zij' is 'they' or 'she' here?


Rob876380

'hebben' is the plural form. Lazy (or 'efficient') as we are in the Netherlands we skip the second 'hebben' wich indicates that 'zij' refers to the plural form used earlier. When in the second half, it was ment to be a single person (a 'she') the sentence would be: 'Wij hebben geen kinderen, maar zij heeft ze wel'. So plural kinda 'sticks' further on when it stays plural; when there is a change to singular one have to use a recall on the verb.


IJsbrandHo

Thanks, but a average ducht person like myself wouldn't know this.


Bart249088

You can't infer this from the phrase, in a conversation it woukd simpky be clear if the speaker is referring to a group if people or a single woman.


El2theK

You don't, hence she is accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

I would say We have no children but they have/she has. I would never say We have no children but they do/she does. Is this a transatlantic structure? Or a generational thing?


Alice120642

I'd say 'they do' and I'm British but it isn't correct. You should say 'We have no children, but they have (got children).' OR 'We do not have children, but they do (have children)'. It's a bit of a mix and match but we tend to do that a lot in English.


CJ.Dennis

It depends if you're using "have" as an auxiliary verb or a regular verb. If "have" is a regular verb it gets do-support:

  • Auxiliary: "Has she any children?" "She has!"

  • Regular: "Does she have any children?" "She does!"


foppington

Absolutely something we'd say in America.


MarleneMoar

And said in Canada as well.


jaymi169078

Boooooorrrrriiiiiiinnnngggg


dcseain

Agreed that "We have no children" waould me proper here.


Sophie567.

Is "wel" here used like the German "schon"?


Simius

Yes, like "schon" or "doch" in German.


Seaaaan

"Wij hebben geen kinderen, maar zij wel." There are two stressed pronouns in that sentence. How does that make sense?

Surely the stressed pronoun exists to place emphasis on something as a contrast to another thing. Like "He doesn't speak French but YOU do". In that sentence, stress is used on you, to show a contrast between he and you. I'm confused.


Stella711815

If I were to say that sentence, I would stress both, e.g.: "HE doesn't speak French, but YOU do." Or maybe another example: "Did you break the window?" - "It was not ME, it was HIM!" points to another boy I imagine a situation where there has been a misunderstanding, and you are clearing it up by contrasting the assumption and the reality.


RupertoUrsus

Stella's answer does not clear up the very real objection Seaaaan raises. Having two stressed pronouns in an ordinary sentence doesn't make sense to me. We hebben geen kinderen ... ok, yes, I get it ... BUT THEY do ... maar ZIJ wel; that makes sense. There is no need for the first stressed syllable ... or at least it need not be marked as incorrect. Does this make sense?


stephane.gervais

That is what I thought too. However, I use the mobile version of Duolingo and assume I missed the explanation of why it might make sense...


UlysseDebo

We vs Wij: the reader said Wij and I wrote We. Does it change the meaning of the sentence?


EIio.

Is the wel used in this sentence mean similar to the wel in dank je wel?


Simius

No, not really. "Dank je wel" is a fixed expression.

The "wel" used in this sentence is the opposite of "niet".


orj_inal

Why, "We have no child" is not accepted?


KleinePrins

I believe its partly to do with the use of "kinderen" which is plural, thus meaning "children" rather than "child"


KristinaRay

Why cant it be "we have no"?! It can! Fix it please


Alex125874

Just wondering "wel" as "maar zij "do" how that works and also I'm ok with this site; as I become more a "speaker" of this Taal lol :) I will know the difference... and I often do omit the "n" as I do the "H" in the word "Het" something a native speaker taught me. the "mans" voice does say the sentence that I'm going to type, almost as a "slur" so I click the slow icon and well... carry on. :)


FrancescoN360799

Why can't I say "have not" instead of "do not have"?


Simius

Because of English grammar. You can say "have no".


whirr_inch

I answered "we have no children, but they do" and got it wrong.


Adamdodda3

same here still not updated


BeBoBong

heb niet<>heb geen


xanderrrrrrrr

A lot of sentences in this course don’t seem to let me translate ‘geen’ to ‘no’ as in “we have no children, but they do” which is weird.


FritsKluve

So there is no way to know if the second part of the sentence refers to a "they" or a "she"


MentalPinball

No, you'd know because of the context.


ZacharyMat179991

Can you tell whether zij is she or they?


MentalPinball

Not in this case, since there's no verb in 'maar zij wel'.


WafelJongen

Anyone else hear the computer say "kinderuh"? Is it going all French on us and ignoring final consonants?


MariaDuoEvents

It's not 'going all French', but it's just that many speakers tend to omit/drop the final 'n' in words ending in '-en'. (I don't know whether this is more common in certain regions, though, but as far as I've been able to 'experience' it, in certain towns in Belgium they never omit the final n, while on TV some speakers omit it and others don't —like some newsreaders do, but others do not— ).


MCHEN353376

My answer is: we don't have children but they have, which is wrong.


MariaDuoEvents

Check previous comments, this has been explained quite clearly by Alice120642 and CJ.Dennis above.


PixiePoison

I'm so confused by this whole section ;-;


Whitney815296

My answer was the same as the one given as 'correct'.


MentalPinball

Unless you post what you wrote, we cannot help you, sorry.


Joe726019

Surely translating this to english would also mean we have no children but they do.


MentalPinball

Please read what CJDennis and Alice have written.


RAHULRANA398303

Why can't we use "...but they have" ? Instead of "...but they do??? Is there any difference their usage


MentalPinball

Quoting CJDennis, because I'd reply the same:

It depends if you're using "have" as an auxiliary verb or a regular verb. If "have" is a regular verb it gets do-support:

Auxiliary: "Has she any children?" "She has!"

Regular: "Does she have any children?" "She does!"


To develop further, in We don't have children, have is being used as a main verb, so it needs do support in order to form negative and interrogative tags.

If you saw We haven't got any children, but they have", here have* is acting as an auxiliary verb, so do support isn't necessary.


ieuan480865

This happens quite often, there is no clue to whether the last part is about singular 'she' or plural 'they', zie being used in both.


MentalPinball

Hence, both are accepted.


JStA131069

I finished this lessons 4/5 three times today. My points crow up but the lesson not. I still have do learn the 4/5....


sebastien1990

I said : we don't have children, but she has and was not accepted


MentalPinball

Hi, sebastien1990,

Quoting CJDennis, because I'd reply the same:

It depends if you're using "have" as an auxiliary verb or a regular verb. If "have" is a regular verb it gets do-support:

Auxiliary: "Has she any children?" "She has!"

Regular: "Does she have any children?" "She does!"


To develop further, in We don't have children, have is being used as a main verb, so it needs do support in order to form negative and interrogative tags.

If you saw We haven't got any children, but they have", here have* is acting as an auxiliary verb, so do support isn't necessary.


FizaAnas

Whats the difference btwn we and wij??


P_Azul

Though this lesson is supposed to be about stress, the tips show it instead to be about how certain pronouns have eroded alternatives: versions where a vowel is replaced by a schwa. The fast that emphasis is actually indicated with an acute accent on the emphasised syllable doesn't get a mention at all.


jaymi169078

How are you supposed to know that wen it has words in duch if yuv NEVER SEEN THE WORDS


jaymi169078

This is about Dutch not German


iLheaweJr

Why she is not accepted? How do I know when it is 'they' and 'she'


Rob876380

Maybe my comment given above might help you out?


Artur291996

Disappointing level of English:

»we have got no children but they do« is marked as wrong.

Only »We do not have children, but they do.« is accepted as correct.

No point in continuing with such an exercise.


MentalPinball

Please, read previous comments before posting, this has been answered by other users.


SarahLinn4

In English you wouldn't say "I have no children but she do" therefore the word zij (they) makes more sense. I have no children but they do.


Xander479

But you could say "I have no children, but she does" so both make sense


MariaDuoEvents

'... but she does', in any case.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.