"De aardbei is lekker."

Translation:The strawberry is delicious.

August 23, 2017

7 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I've seen lekker rendered as both tasty and delicious. In English, "tasty" is OK, pretty good, nice, but "delicious" is much more intense, superb, fantastic, great. Does lekker cover both ranges in Dutch? How can I congratulate a host on a really excellent meal? Will lekker suffice?

May 28, 2018

languagepotato

if you really want to give a compliment you could use 'heerlijk' (delicious), instead of 'lekker' (tasty). the foremost meaning is regarding food, but the use of these words is much wider.

July 17, 2018

PhillipStanley

Could you use the adjective "heerlijk"?

March 21, 2018

xMerrie

Yep.

Note that it makes the starwbery even more delicious if you do so. ;)

July 10, 2018

michelleperk

It looks like lekker is also synonymous with good.

Is the term lekker typically only used when referencing a food item? You would not reply to "❤❤❤ gaat het?" with "Lekker!", right? (You might... but that might be less than appropriate..?)

February 22, 2018

DaedalusYoung

You could, but it can have a different meaning. If you enjoy what you're doing, you could say 'het gaat lekker', however it can also be sarcastic: 'het gaat weer lekker', although the literal translation would be positive, it is commonly used to mean something like 'it's all gone sour again'.

March 26, 2019

Hockeygirlz

How can lekker mean tasty and delicious?

September 15, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.