"De aardbei is lekker."

Translation:The strawberry is delicious.

1 year ago

5 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I've seen lekker rendered as both tasty and delicious. In English, "tasty" is OK, pretty good, nice, but "delicious" is much more intense, superb, fantastic, great. Does lekker cover both ranges in Dutch? How can I congratulate a host on a really excellent meal? Will lekker suffice?

5 months ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

if you really want to give a compliment you could use 'heerlijk' (delicious), instead of 'lekker' (tasty). the foremost meaning is regarding food, but the use of these words is much wider.

3 months ago

PhillipStanley
PhillipStanley

Could you use the adjective "heerlijk"?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep.

Note that it makes the starwbery even more delicious if you do so. ;)

4 months ago

Hockeygirlz

How can lekker mean tasty and delicious?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.