"Willem en Saskia zitten in een boom..."

Translation:Willem and Saskia are sitting in a tree...

1 year ago

10 Comments


Raslc
Raslc

Willem en Saskia zitten in een boom, A-A-N H-E-T K-U-S-S-E-N (8)

hmm not as catchy!

1 year ago

MisterChronos
MisterChronos

why not "...on a tree" as well?

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

In Australia English (can't speak for others), you can sit 'on' a specified part of a tree (e.g. on a branch), but you can only sit 'in' the tree itself

1 year ago

DanielBrot4

I guess I cannot say about Australia, but in Canada at least, both statement are valid, but they mean different things.

"Sitting in a tree" is where a person sits on say a branch, of a large tree.

"Sitting on a tree" would be where a person sits on a small sapling or other small tree, where they sit on the entire tree, or most of it.

"Sitting in a tree" is a much more common thing to happen, but the other is still possible to express.

I assume that each are both expressible in Dutch as well, "op een tree" would be "on a tree", but I do not know for sure.

11 months ago

twrist
twrist

Willem and Saskia sitting in a tree, K-I-S-S-I-N-G.

1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

Is "op een boom" correct too?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No. The discussion above, started by MisterChronos, applies to Dutch as well as English.

9 months ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

can you live in a tree

7 months ago

JJT60K

Why is there a '...' at the end?? ;)

2 weeks ago

Yurell
Yurell

Because it's the first verse of a song, and the ellipsis is indicating it continues

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.