1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij drinken en jullie ook."

"Wij drinken en jullie ook."

Translation:We are drinking and you are too.

August 23, 2017

13 Comments


Eduardo302804

Why is "we" wrong in this sentence? Is that important to stress with "wij"?


Abby308352

Wondering the same here.


xMerrie
Mod

There is a 'natural' emphasis on the two personal pronouns in this sentence. In those cases, you have to use the emphasised form.


Manci929523

We are drinking and you also. Why is that wrong?


ColinDonat

I'd imagine it's because that's not proper English. We'd say, "we are drinking and you are too". Atleast that's what duolingo had me put.


MatthewInCO

It worked for me. I think it wants you to follow it one way for both we and you..

We are drinking and so are you. or We drink and you also.


Ruijmschoot

we are drinking and you do to. why is that wrong???????????????


Gita-ji

Rather than 'you do to' you need 'you are too'.

It is good to keep the verbs with parallel construction. So if continuous: 'We are drinking and you are too.' or if simple present: 'We drink and you do too.'


Lila117764

Wherenis the "are" in thise sentence?? Shouldn't it be wij zijn drinken??


Bart249088

You could say "wij zijn aan het drinken" to emphasize the action (drinking) is currently in progress.


CalebWilco3

We drink and so do you?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.