Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She speaks while eating."

Translation:Ea vorbește în timp ce ea mănâncă.

1 year ago

3 Comments


ArguingInElvish

Can one help me elaborate the meaning/difference between "Ea vorbește când mănâncă" and "Ea vorbește în timp ce ea mănâncă" -- more specifically, the use of "când" -- is it "while"? And "în timp ce ea mănâncă" meaning "in the time she eats" ?

Thanks

1 year ago

meowagain
meowagain

"când" is "when". "în timp ce" (in the time that...) means "while"

1 year ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

Note: The second "ea" (from "ea mănâncă") is unnatural and unnecessary. It is redundant when it refers to the same person (who speaks) and it is ineffective when it refers to another person, as it doesn't make any clear distinction between the two.

Any native would most likely say: Ea vorbeşte în timp ce mănâncă.

1 year ago

Related Discussions