1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like to eat."

"I like to eat."

Translation:J'aime manger.

March 10, 2013

33 Comments


jmarzw

I think in general, in French, if you have two verbs right after each other, only the first is conjugated to agree with the subject ( ie J'aime) while the second is usually infinitive (ie manger). Infinitive is considered to be the "basic" form of the verb, that does not indicate a specific tense or subject.

As others have mentioned, we often do the same in english: in English to + verb is sometimes also called an infinitive. We can see in the following sentences: I try to eat, He tries to eat, I tried to eat, the verb "to try" changes form in each sentence to match the subject and tense of the sentence. However, the verb "to eat" is NOT conjugated, and is the same in all three sentences, because it is comes second. The same logic, I believe, applies in French.


Winter_Wulf

This is a good way to think of it, especially when you think of how "eat" would change.

I try to eat, He tries to eat, I tried to eat

--- vs ---

I eat, He eats, I ate

Thank you, Jmarzw


anchpop

Why not "j'aime mange?"


aurelienche

Because it's « aimer » + infinitive.


anchpop

"Manger" is the infinitive form. Infinitive means not bound to a particular tense, like "go" in "to boldly go where no man has gone before." "Mange" would mean "I like to read in the present."


Sitesurf

"je mange" is verb manger conjugated at 1st person, indicative present tense = I eat (or I am eating)


manpreet_rieit

Could someone explain in simple words that why not " J'aime mange" n why "J'aime manger" ?? below given comments are not clear enough.


Sitesurf

a number of verbs like aimer, pouvoir, vouloir... are constructed with an infinitive form and no preposition:

so, j'aime manger , je peux manger, je veux manger...


TheParisOne

to eat = manger. I like to eat - j'aime manger eat = mange. I eat - je mange


cassy9999

Manger is the verb you would find in the dictionary When placing a pronoun in front of an er verb (a verb ending in er), you take the "stem or root" verb and add on the necessary endings. Like for nous it becomes nous mangeons thus making the added part 'ons' but that is only for nous. All pronouns tu, vous etc have different endings. Er verbs are the most common in french but there is 'ir' and 're' verbs and they require new "endings"


kinitofi

And why not j'aime pour manger


Sitesurf

"aimer" is like a modal verb, it is followed by an infinitive, with no need for any preposition.


mat-ellis

I thought 'aimer' = 'to love', 'vouloir' = 'to like'. Maybe it's what the kids would say nowadays. I'm just curious when it went to 'I love to eat' is the more acceptable format.


Sitesurf

aimer = to like or to love

vouloir = to want

"I love to eat" = j'adore manger.


mat-ellis

Duh. Of course. Thank-you for explaining.


Jeydo1

Don't downvote Mat. Duh in this sense was towards himself and not the person. Self chastising is a means to focus harder You can tell as he thanked them after. Usually only people who are strangers or fighting say Duh in a negative overtone. Your back at 0 for what its worth Mat Ellis.


N.R.A.R

Yeah, I always it was "j'aime mange" only because when you click on the word "mange" it shows, "(I) mange." And "j'aime" is only the conjunction of "I like." Can somebody help me out as to why it is "j'aime manger" and not j'aime mange? (If you get what I meant about before.)


arthur0703

mange = (I, he, she, it) eat

manger = to eat

Feel the difference!


Sitesurf

Basic rule: you cannot get two conjugated verbs one after another.

The second one can be:

  • a past participle, with all compound tenses: j'ai mangé = I have eaten
  • an infinitive: j'aime manger.

mario451976

I do not like to eat.I love to eat


KittyKat9777

Omg I like to eat too! Twinsies ;) But seriously, food is great!


danilaluz

why je aime manger is wrong?


Sitesurf

"je" has to elide (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

j'aime

j'habite


danilaluz

gotcha! thank you so much


Ella110815

when "mange" and when "manger" ?


arthur0703

Did you read Tips and notes?


Ella110815

yeah but i didnt understand x


arthur0703

Okay.

The French verbs are conjugated.

English:

I, You, We, They eat

He, she, it eats

French:

Je, Il mange

Tu manges

Nous mangeons

Vous mangez

Ils mangent

But there is "infinitive". To eat. In French, infinitive takes -er if it a verb from the first group. To eat - manger


Kurtis96562

I tried "j'aime en manger". How is that wrong?


Sitesurf

j'aime en manger = I like to eat some


David750175

Doe it sound to yall that it pronounces manger like "monjly"?


teadogsoyperro

Why does manger and mangez sound alike?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.