"I like to eat."

Translation:J'aime manger.

March 10, 2013

33 Comments


jmarzw

I think in general, in French, if you have two verbs right after each other, only the first is conjugated to agree with the subject ( ie J'aime) while the second is usually infinitive (ie manger). Infinitive is considered to be the "basic" form of the verb, that does not indicate a specific tense or subject.

As others have mentioned, we often do the same in english: in English to + verb is sometimes also called an infinitive. We can see in the following sentences: I try to eat, He tries to eat, I tried to eat, the verb "to try" changes form in each sentence to match the subject and tense of the sentence. However, the verb "to eat" is NOT conjugated, and is the same in all three sentences, because it is comes second. The same logic, I believe, applies in French.

January 13, 2014

Winter_Wulf

This is a good way to think of it, especially when you think of how "eat" would change.

I try to eat, He tries to eat, I tried to eat

--- vs ---

I eat, He eats, I ate

Thank you, Jmarzw

September 23, 2014

anchpop

Why not "j'aime mange?"

March 10, 2013

aurelienche

Because it's « aimer » + infinitive.

March 10, 2013

anchpop

"Manger" is the infinitive form. Infinitive means not bound to a particular tense, like "go" in "to boldly go where no man has gone before." "Mange" would mean "I like to read in the present."

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"je mange" is verb manger conjugated at 1st person, indicative present tense = I eat (or I am eating)

March 11, 2013

manpreet_rieit

Could someone explain in simple words that why not " J'aime mange" n why "J'aime manger" ?? below given comments are not clear enough.

July 9, 2013

Sitesurf

a number of verbs like aimer, pouvoir, vouloir... are constructed with an infinitive form and no preposition:

so, j'aime manger , je peux manger, je veux manger...

July 10, 2013

TheParisOne

to eat = manger. I like to eat - j'aime manger eat = mange. I eat - je mange

July 21, 2013

cassy9999

Manger is the verb you would find in the dictionary When placing a pronoun in front of an er verb (a verb ending in er), you take the "stem or root" verb and add on the necessary endings. Like for nous it becomes nous mangeons thus making the added part 'ons' but that is only for nous. All pronouns tu, vous etc have different endings. Er verbs are the most common in french but there is 'ir' and 're' verbs and they require new "endings"

December 3, 2015

kinitofi

And why not j'aime pour manger

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf

"aimer" is like a modal verb, it is followed by an infinitive, with no need for any preposition.

February 4, 2014

mat-ellis

I thought 'aimer' = 'to love', 'vouloir' = 'to like'. Maybe it's what the kids would say nowadays. I'm just curious when it went to 'I love to eat' is the more acceptable format.

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf

aimer = to like or to love

vouloir = to want

"I love to eat" = j'adore manger.

February 4, 2014

mat-ellis

Duh. Of course. Thank-you for explaining.

February 4, 2014

Jeydo1

Don't downvote Mat. Duh in this sense was towards himself and not the person. Self chastising is a means to focus harder You can tell as he thanked them after. Usually only people who are strangers or fighting say Duh in a negative overtone. Your back at 0 for what its worth Mat Ellis.

November 5, 2015

N.R.A.R

Yeah, I always it was "j'aime mange" only because when you click on the word "mange" it shows, "(I) mange." And "j'aime" is only the conjunction of "I like." Can somebody help me out as to why it is "j'aime manger" and not j'aime mange? (If you get what I meant about before.)

October 9, 2015

arthur0703

mange = (I, he, she, it) eat

manger = to eat

Feel the difference!

October 9, 2015

Sitesurf

Basic rule: you cannot get two conjugated verbs one after another.

The second one can be:

  • a past participle, with all compound tenses: j'ai mangé = I have eaten
  • an infinitive: j'aime manger.
October 9, 2015

mario451976

I do not like to eat.I love to eat

March 1, 2016

KittyKat9777

Omg I like to eat too! Twinsies ;) But seriously, food is great!

July 5, 2016

danilaluz

why je aime manger is wrong?

September 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"je" has to elide (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) in front of a word starting with a vowel sound:

j'aime

j'habite

September 9, 2014

danilaluz

gotcha! thank you so much

September 9, 2014

Moose2222

J'aime manger.

November 7, 2014

Ella110815

when "mange" and when "manger" ?

August 14, 2015

arthur0703

Did you read Tips and notes?

August 14, 2015

Ella110815

yeah but i didnt understand x

August 14, 2015

arthur0703

Okay.

The French verbs are conjugated.

English:

I, You, We, They eat

He, she, it eats

French:

Je, Il mange

Tu manges

Nous mangeons

Vous mangez

Ils mangent

But there is "infinitive". To eat. In French, infinitive takes -er if it a verb from the first group. To eat - manger

August 14, 2015

Kurtis96562

I tried "j'aime en manger". How is that wrong?

September 24, 2015

Sitesurf

j'aime en manger = I like to eat some

September 25, 2015

David750175

Doe it sound to yall that it pronounces manger like "monjly"?

May 8, 2016

teadogsoyperro

Why does manger and mangez sound alike?

July 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.