"Ik heb maar één sok!"

Translation:I have only one sock!

August 23, 2017

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Meneer_Stanciu

Why is "I only have one sock" considered wrong in this context?

August 23, 2017

xMerrie

Because the meaning of the sentence changes with the placement of the word 'only':

  • I only have one sock (and nothing else) = Ik heb alleen maar één sok
  • I have only one sock (and not two) = Ik heb maar één sok

Meneer_Stanciu

Thanks, that makes sense. However "Ik zie maar zes mensen" both "I see only six people" and "I only see six people" seem to be accepted. Am I missing something here?


Dutchesse722

Maybe this will clarify it for you: http://www.lousywriter.com/grammar_mistakes_only_usage.php, although I still think the placement of the word only in the above sentences does not change the meaning drastically.


Meneer_Stanciu

I get how depending on its place within a phrase "only" can change the meaning of the entire thing, and as xMerrie pointed out:

  • I only have one sock (and nothing else) = Ik heb alleen maar één sok
  • I have only one sock (and not two) = Ik heb maar één sok

But then how come for "Ik zie maar zes mensen" Duolingo accepts both of the following translations:

  • I see only six people (and not more), and
  • I only see six people (and not hear them, for instance)

Using the same logic, wouldn't the latter be "Ik zie alleen maar zes mensen"?


RumsFelite

Native Spanish speaker here. Beyond the position of the word, I find it confusing to use "één" ("uno", as a cardinal number) instead of "een" ("un", as an indeterminate article). In Spanish it wouldn't make sense to say "Tengo sólo uno calcetín", but "Tengo sólo un calcetín". Could someone clarify the reason for the use of "één" in this sentence? Thanks in advance ;-)


El2theK
  • één specificaly means one

Dutchesse722

Seems correct English to me. You should report it as an additional translation.


mayanchesna

I wrote that and it's says correct.


Joafairy

In context, the placement of the word 'only' doesn't necessarily mean you have nothing more, but in both cases, means you have one sock. This is wrong.


IlonaMesu

The pronounciation of the dutch sentences is a bit swallowed. I heard "rok" instead of "sok"


EliminationRed

Why does "i have but a sock" not work? It is the direct translation and makes sense in older/less-modern English.


debrucenator

"I have but one sock" would be the literal translation for "Ik heb maar één sok".

één = one

een = a/an


SnamioneLovegood

Like old English - I have but one sock...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.