"Ik heb maar één sok!"

Translation:I have only one sock!

1 year ago

11 Comments


Meneer_Stanciu

Why is "I only have one sock" considered wrong in this context?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Seems correct English to me. You should report it as an additional translation.

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Because the meaning of the sentence changes with the placement of the word 'only':

  • I only have one sock (and nothing else) = Ik heb alleen maar één sok
  • I have only one sock (and not two) = Ik heb maar één sok
1 year ago

Meneer_Stanciu

Thanks, that makes sense. However "Ik zie maar zes mensen" both "I see only six people" and "I only see six people" seem to be accepted. Am I missing something here?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Maybe this will clarify it for you: http://www.lousywriter.com/grammar_mistakes_only_usage.php, although I still think the placement of the word only in the above sentences does not change the meaning drastically.

1 year ago

Meneer_Stanciu

I get how depending on its place within a phrase "only" can change the meaning of the entire thing, and as xMerrie pointed out:

  • I only have one sock (and nothing else) = Ik heb alleen maar één sok
  • I have only one sock (and not two) = Ik heb maar één sok

But then how come for "Ik zie maar zes mensen" Duolingo accepts both of the following translations:

  • I see only six people (and not more), and
  • I only see six people (and not hear them, for instance)

Using the same logic, wouldn't the latter be "Ik zie alleen maar zes mensen"?

1 year ago

RumsFelite

Native Spanish speaker here. Beyond the position of the word, I find it confusing to use "één" ("uno", as a cardinal number) instead of "een" ("un", as an indeterminate article). In Spanish it wouldn't make sense to say "Tengo sólo uno calcetín", but "Tengo sólo un calcetín". Could someone clarify the reason for the use of "één" in this sentence? Thanks in advance ;-)

2 months ago

El2theK
Mod
  • één specificaly means one
2 months ago

mayanchesna

I wrote that and it's says correct.

10 months ago

Joafairy

In context, the placement of the word 'only' doesn't necessarily mean you have nothing more, but in both cases, means you have one sock. This is wrong.

1 year ago

IlonaMesu

The pronounciation of the dutch sentences is a bit swallowed. I heard "rok" instead of "sok"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.