" an rís agus an ceapaire aige."

Translation:He has the rice and the sandwich.

August 23, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

David414173

Nobody says '...the Rice ....the Sandwich... in English

August 23, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

I do. When I open the bag of takeout I say "Does anyone want the rice?"

August 23, 2017

scilling

An English speaker will say “the rice” or “the sandwich” when referring to particular rice or a particular sandwich, e.g. “There were beans, rice, a sandwich, and an apple in that bag. She has the beans and the apple. He has the rice and the sandwich.”

August 24, 2017

Tara745577

My answer should be right

February 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nobody reading your comment has any idea what your answer was.

February 4, 2019

ferreret82

Because everyone has sandwiches and rice together...

September 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.