"My little sister loves playing soccer with her friends the most."

Translation:いもうとは友だちとサッカーをするのがいちばん好きです。

8/23/2017, 8:36:27 PM

8 Comments


disasterisks

Do you actually need をする in this sentence?

8/23/2017, 8:36:27 PM

testmoogle

Well, if you were to take out をする, then you'd also need to take out the nominaliser の too. But I think the sentence you'd end up with would have quite a different meaning...

  • 友だち = friends
  • サッカー = soccer (US) / football (non-US)
  • サッカーをするの = playing soccer

友だちとサッカー = "friends and soccer"
友だちとサッカーをするの = "playing soccer with friends"

Here's what the full sentence is like without をするの...

いもうとは友だちとサッカーがいちばん好きです。
"My little sister likes her friends and soccer the most."

I don't know whether it even makes sense in Japanese to say いちばん好きです about two things instead of one. It might be okay though.(?)

I think another issue is that this doesn't say what she likes about soccer. From this sentence we can't tell if she has ever even played soccer before (and she might not want to ever play it either). What she could mean is simply that she really likes watching professional soccer matches on TV (and can thus say she like "soccer" even if she's never played it herself). ^^

8/23/2017, 10:28:19 PM

nurilka

Thank you. I would not have figured that one out for a long time

5/18/2018, 4:00:51 PM

iOfg2

yes

8/23/2017, 10:43:15 PM

iOfg2

妹は友達とサッカーをするのが番好きです。

8/23/2017, 10:44:26 PM

testmoogle

"番好きです" ? Is that a typo of 一番好きです ?

The rest of that is fine though. In fact, I've just written the answer for this sentence on web exactly as follows:

妹は友達とサッカーをするのが一番好きです。

This was accepted perfectly. ^^

9/17/2017, 11:35:32 PM

Mccaaww

If it were "loves" wouldn't it need to be 大好き? Isn't the sentence as it is now, "My little sisters likes playing soccer with her friends the most."?

4/12/2018, 11:02:08 PM

Naomi726137

What happens to the sentence if you put ichiban before tomodachi?

5/31/2018, 6:04:49 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.