Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is cooking all kinds of tasty food."

Translation:Hij kookt allerlei lekker eten.

0
11 months ago

3 Comments


SalishBird
SalishBird

I wrote: "Hij kookt alle soorten lekker eten." It was wrong. Any idea why? Also, doesn't allerlei mean "all kinds" or "all sorts"? If so, the translation given after I wrote it wrong was: "Hi kookt allerlei soorten lekker eten." although the above translation left "soorten" out.

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because of the word "of"; "all kinds of" means 'allerlei' or 'allerlei soorten'. You can say "Hij kookt allerlei soorten ekker eten", that is accepted. :)

2
Reply11 months ago

SalishBird
SalishBird

Thank you! I'll add that word to my woorden lijst.

0
Reply11 months ago