Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks water, because she is thirsty."

Translation:Ze drinkt water, want ze heeft dorst.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Morna157531
Morna157531

Why not " zij " ?

1 year ago

lyanporto
lyanporto

my question exactly

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Both ze and zij are accepted everywhere in the course. Only in type what you hear exercises you have to enter the exact word that was said.

11 months ago

lyanporto
lyanporto

It wasn't accepted in this case.

11 months ago

Susande
Susande

Both ze and zij are accepted in all possible answers and all combinations in this sentence, you probably made another mistake as well.

11 months ago

TimWeckerl

Can I put the word "heeft" at the end like it is done in german? "Ze drinkt water want ze durst heeft" sounds right to me, too.

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

If you use omdat to link the two parts of the sentence the heeft would be at the end. Ze drinkt water omdat ze dorst heeft. The difference being that want is a "coordinating conjunction" like en and maar, while omdat is a "subordinating conjunction". The following explains the use of want/omdat some more: www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1578

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that's incorrect.

1 year ago

Roselind9

why is "zij" wrong when it says she? Why ze and why not zij for she?

11 months ago

Susande
Susande

Both ze and zij are accepted everywhere in the course. Only in type what you hear exercises you have to enter the exact word that was said.

11 months ago