"Ijumaa"

Translation:Friday

August 23, 2017

4 Comments


ISpeakAlien

It's interesting that all of the days of the week except for Thursday are based on Friday.

August 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Well, juma also means "week" even though its meaning is "Friday" in Arabic. The week is seen to begin on Saturday in Swahili, so it's week-1, week-2 etc.

August 27, 2017

ISpeakAlien

Yes, but the number indicates the number of days after Friday (jumatatu for Monday, for example).

September 21, 2018

TeresaKend1

Alhamisi is 'the fifth day' in arabic - hamsa..

July 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.