1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze spielt mit dem Mäd…

"Die Katze spielt mit dem Mädchen."

Translation:The cat is playing with the girl.

March 10, 2013

30 Comments


_aDel_

how to say the cat plays with girls (Plural) ?


Lenkvist

"The cat plays with the girls" is "Die Katze spielt mit den Mädchen".


Jeetsb

shouldn't it be Madchen i mean without the Umlaut


Lenkvist

No, the noun is written and pronounced the same for feminine and plural.


Lenkvist

You don't have to apologise! It's great that you checked because there might be other people with the same question.

Here is a bit more information on words ending in -chen. In German, you can make diminutives by adding -chen to a noun. So for instance, you can take 'der Mann' (the man) and turn it into 'das Männchen' (the little man). But you aren't just adding the -chen. You also need to add an umlaut for a change in sound: Baum > Bäumchen, Haus > Häuschen, Hahn > Hähnchen. Words ending in -chen are either neuter or plural.

The meaning of Mädchen is a bit of an exception. Its origin lies in Magd, but Mädchen is now the standard word for girl. Hope that helped.


Jeetsb

Oh yes that information helped a lot. The concept is pretty clear now in my head. Thanks a lot. yes i think Magd= maiden= Mädchen. Such things often remind me how important it is to learn a language both grammatically and colloquially.


Zchbaniel25

Mädchen is from the old word "Maid" (= young woman)

It has nothing to do with "Magd" (= female servant)


Lenkvist

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/M%C3%A4dchen

Diminutiv (= Verkleinerungsform) von Magd → die Magd → das Mägdchen → das Mädchen, belegt seit dem 15. Jahrhundert


Legostrike3

anyone else having trouble hearing the 'dem' in the spoken?


WH1SK3Y7

There are a lot of things I get mixed up when listening to the spoken German, and there seems to be know way to figure it out other than guessing.


RobertLunkez

It's interesting because the order is switched but the meaning is the same. That's why the articles range as the case does at the same time.


Lenkvist

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. Could you explain that again?


RobertLunkez

Of course, I am trying to say that: when you change the definite or indefinite article, you follow those rules of these cases: accusative, dative, nominative; so far that I learned. So, if you say "Dem Mädchen spielt mit die Katze" you know that who is the predicate and, the subject, right? or in other case you know who is suffering the action and who is doing the action, got it?


Lenkvist

I get that, but maybe you are seeing a different sentence. For me, both the English and German sentence have the same structure. And your example sentence should be "Mit dem Mädchen spielt die Katze".


RobertLunkez

oh, thanks :P sorry for that . This is another vision ^^


Samurai901

' Katze ' is 1 ' Madchen ' is one. They are both 1 unless they both have ' die ' before them. Correct me if I am wrong please.


Lenkvist

If you want to say that there is only one of them you can say that the word is "singular". When there are more than one, the noun is "plural". "Katze" is a singular female noun which is why it receives the definite article "die" in Nominative and Accusative. The plural noun is "Katzen".

Die Katze > the cat; die Katzen > the cats.

Das Mädchen > the girl; die Mädchen > the girls.


loz_m

Why "dem" and not "den"?

The previous question was, "The Jungen rennen mit den Madchen." This question is "Die Katze spielt mit dem Madchen."

Both sentences contain a verb and then the dative "mit" followed by an accusative pronoun… so what then is the difference between "den" and "dem"?

So confused! :(


LauraB_71

In the first sentence Mädchen is in the plural form.


Niemand60

Simply remember that PLURAL DATIVE IS ALWAYS DEN, regardless of the noun gender.


betacentauri

Some user pointed to this Wikimedia image in another discussion, I think I'll have it tatooed to my left arm: http://goo.gl/5HPf2q


MourningMorgan

Isn't Mädchen plural? Madchen would be singular, right?


MourningMorgan

Isn't Mädchen plural? Madchen would be singular, right?


Niemand60

Simply memorizing the most common ACCUSATIVE (Direct Object) prepositions (bis, durch, für, gegen, ohne, um), alerts that the Direct Object article will always change to the respective Accusative case: DER becomes DEN, DIE (feminine)remains DIE, DAS (neut.) remains DAS, and DIE (plural) remains DIE.

Similarly, the most common Dative (Indirect Objects) propositions (aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu) shows that the Indirect Object (receiver of the action) article will always change to the Dative case: DER becomes DEM, DIE (fem) becomes DER, DAS (neut) becomes DEM, and DIE (pl) will ALWAYS be DEN regardless of the gender of the Indirect Object.

Finally, the "Doubtful Prepositions" (don't worry about these yet) can change cases depending upon whether there is movement or not, ("Place where"(DATIVE), or ("Place which"(ACCUSATIVE). Taking a few minutes learning the prepositions will make this MUCH easier! Viel Glück!


Maximus21jr

Shouldn't this be "...der Madchen." instead of "...dem Madchen." ? Is Madchen Neuter or Femenine?


Niemand60

No. "mit" always takes the dative: "das Mädchen" (neuter) becomes, "dem Mädchen". There is not any "der Mädchen" in the neuter gender.


Erven.R

Is "mit" a Dative preposition? It seems like it makes the next article to dative


Niemand60

Yes, as I mentioned above, "mit" always takes the dative case. The dative of "das Mädchen" is dem.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.