1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma garrafa de água"

"Uma garrafa de água"

Translation:A bottle of water

March 10, 2013

15 Comments


jsmoir

What's with the 'h' sound for a double 'r'?? I can see the word 'carafe' in there, but the pronounciation is weird!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "garrafa" and "carafe" are cognates, from the Persian/Arabic. "R" pronunciation tips: http://www.gringoes.com/articles.asp?ID_Noticia=1295


Rae.F

"garrafa" and "carafe" are cognates

I am fascinated with linguistics and etymology. Thanks for that tidbit!


cdc2200

This tripped me up the first time I learned Portuguese the 'R' is not instinctively pronounced as in Spanish as one would expect, at the beginning of the word or a double r as in 'rr' is pronounced as a hard H...


cdc2200

When I learned Spanish it took a while to get used to pronouncing the J as an H, now it's normal,


GabrielDayot

Can also be this translated to "A water bottle"? just like the bolo de cenoura.


Rae.F

Is there a distinction made in Portuguese between "a bottle of any material that has water in it" (in English we would say "a bottle of water") and "a bottle, probably plastic, intended for drinking water from (as during exercise) but doesn't necessarily have water in it at the moment" (in English we would say "a water bottle")?


pfeil

We just call it 'squeeze' or 'garrafinha d'água' (tiny water bottle)...


Rae.F

Obrigada. :)


MoniqueDeL7

When will you say d'agua and de agua?


be.tiezzi

Quando se deve usar "of" e quando não deve??


PoetryOtter

Is "garrafa" always bottle? Can it not mean jug, or something similar? Only because in French, 'carafe' is like a jug..


pfeil

'garrafa' is only 'bottle'. 'jug' is 'jarro' or 'jarra'. As you see, it can be masculine or feminine, there's no preference or difference between them.


PoetryOtter

Thanks. Just a pesky fake-friend then! :>

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.