"Uma garrafa de água"

Translation:A bottle of water

March 10, 2013

15 Comments


jsmoir

What's with the 'h' sound for a double 'r'?? I can see the word 'carafe' in there, but the pronounciation is weird!

September 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "garrafa" and "carafe" are cognates, from the Persian/Arabic. "R" pronunciation tips: http://www.gringoes.com/articles.asp?ID_Noticia=1295

April 24, 2014

Rae.F

"garrafa" and "carafe" are cognates

I am fascinated with linguistics and etymology. Thanks for that tidbit!

August 20, 2014

cdc2200

This tripped me up the first time I learned Portuguese the 'R' is not instinctively pronounced as in Spanish as one would expect, at the beginning of the word or a double r as in 'rr' is pronounced as a hard H...

October 9, 2014

cdc2200

When I learned Spanish it took a while to get used to pronouncing the J as an H, now it's normal,

October 9, 2014

GabrielDayot

Can also be this translated to "A water bottle"? just like the bolo de cenoura.

July 7, 2015

waytoocool

Yes

September 7, 2015

Rae.F

Is there a distinction made in Portuguese between "a bottle of any material that has water in it" (in English we would say "a bottle of water") and "a bottle, probably plastic, intended for drinking water from (as during exercise) but doesn't necessarily have water in it at the moment" (in English we would say "a water bottle")?

August 20, 2014

pfeil

We just call it 'squeeze' or 'garrafinha d'água' (tiny water bottle)...

May 22, 2015

Rae.F

Obrigada. :)

May 22, 2015

be.tiezzi

Quando se deve usar "of" e quando não deve??

December 8, 2014

MoniqueDeL7

When will you say d'agua and de agua?

October 14, 2014

PoetryOtter

Is "garrafa" always bottle? Can it not mean jug, or something similar? Only because in French, 'carafe' is like a jug..

May 12, 2015

pfeil

'garrafa' is only 'bottle'. 'jug' is 'jarro' or 'jarra'. As you see, it can be masculine or feminine, there's no preference or difference between them.

May 22, 2015

PoetryOtter

Thanks. Just a pesky fake-friend then! :>

May 31, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.