"We are washing the tomatoes."

Translation:Wir waschen die Tomaten.

August 23, 2017

10 Comments


Davonsukah

Wir waschen den tomaten.

August 23, 2017

quis_lib_duo

The tomatoes are the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative plural: die Tomaten.

den Tomaten is dative plural.

August 23, 2017

Evan582798

Does "putzen" make sense rather than "waschen"? It was counted incorrect, either way. Thanks!

January 10, 2018

mizinamo

That would generally involve a brush or some other tool, whereas waschen might just be holding them under running water and perhaps rubbing them with your hand.

January 10, 2018

Nivis729359

What is wrong with: "Wir waschen die Tomaten ab." Sorry, I didn't get it...

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

abwaschen is basically "do the dishes; do the washing up" and doesn't generally take an object.

(Though there's also abwaschen with the sense "to wash something (e.g. dirt) off from something else", e.g. den Schmutz [von den Tomaten] abwaschen. But here, the tomatoes are not being washed away from the surface of something else, so abwaschen isn't appropriate, in my opinion.)

July 24, 2018

Nivis729359

Warum wasche ich Tomaten, wenn sie sauber sind? Wasche ich sie nicht, um sie zu reinigen? Dann wäre "abwaschen" meiner Meinung nach auch korrekt. Eigentlich eine ziemlich lustige Diskussion, wenn ich so darüber nachdenke. :-)

August 31, 2018

AutumSpring

Wir waschen Tomaten [Is also correct.]

April 13, 2019

mizinamo

It is a correct German sentence but not a correct translation of the English sentence.

The English sentence has "the tomatoes" (a specific group of tomatoes) and not "tomatoes" (tomatoes in general). The German translation should have die Tomaten and not just Tomaten.

April 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.