"Yne geltose sombomȳ enkā!"

Translation:You owe me the helmet and the shield!

August 23, 2017

2 Comments


Jack479720

Is there a reason for the usage of "geltose" for helmet vs "gelti" here? I personally can't tell but maybe I'm just having a brain fart idk

August 23, 2017

SprightBark

enkagon ['eŋkagon]
v. C-fin. to owe +inst: the thing owed; +acc: the person to whom it is owed.
Dāervose jevosy yne enkot daor. — You do not owe me your freedom.

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary

In the instrumental:

The 4th declension lunar noun gelte becomes geltose.
Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_gelte

The 2nd declension lunar noun somby becomes sombomy.
[With the -y lengthened in the given sentence to indicate the meaning and.]
Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_tr.C4.93sy

And it is in fact the pronoun yne me that is in the accusative: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Personal_pronouns

Which cases some verbs cause the nouns around them to take is not always obvious.

Hmm ... that makes it a good verb with which to practise the instrumental case: Yne zaldrīzose enkā!

August 26, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.