"Ik spreek een beetje Nederlands."

Translation:I speak a bit of Dutch.

1 year ago

17 Comments


StuartSutt1

In English i would say ' a little Dutch' , not ' a bit of'.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

a bit of is English!

1 year ago

StuartSutt1

It certainly is ! But not grammatically in that type of sentence. It is more colloquial.

1 year ago

ion1122

There is nothing wrong with saying "a bit of" in English. It is perfectly grammatical in the sentence here.

Yes, it is more colloquial than "a little", but it is perfectly grammatical.

But what about the Dutch? Is the Dutch sentence here using "beetje" more colloquial or more formal? Or does Dutch not make a distinction here?

That is what will determine the best translation, not "grammar".

In any case, I agree that "some", "a little", and "a bit of" should all be accepted answers here.

4 months ago

cobacabana-22

Funny enough, my first answer was "I speak a bit of Dutch" but I backspaced and changed it to "a little" since it's a more literal translation and got it correct regardless.

1 year ago

matildagrn

Wouldn't it in English also be okay to say 'I speak a bit Dutch' ? Without 'of' ?

1 year ago

StuartSutt1

Personally, I would be more inclined to say 'I speak some Dutch", or " a little Dutch".

1 year ago

ion1122

In standard English you need to include the "of": I speak a bit OF Dutch.

4 months ago

sachin852433

How to pronounce beetje

8 months ago

ion1122

There is a pronunciation key in the Tips & Notes for this lesson. Or, click on the speaker button to hear the audio!

4 months ago

Owlspotting

Is "beetje" considered to be a slangy and/or cutesy word in Dutch? If so, I wonder if "a tad of" or "a smigeon of" would be apt translations for it.

3 months ago

Dutchesse722

No, "beetje" is considered every day Dutch. Sure there are more formal words, like "enigzins" which translates to some. "A tad" translates to "een klein beetje." I couldn't find a direct translation for "a smidgeon," but it means the same as "a bit" so "een klein beetje" would be the same. In colloquial Dutch you may hear "ietsje," which, as an adverb, means little or some.

2 weeks ago

hud214

Do they speak Nederlands in Belgium? Would it accept "I speak a bit of Flemish."? Someday I'll find out.

1 month ago

ion1122

I assume you are joking, but just in case you are not:

Here we are given the sentence in Dutch first, and it uses the word "Nederlands". This must be translated as "Dutch", not as "Flemish".

The Dutch/Flemish word for Flemish is Vlaams (adjective) or Vlaamse taal (noun for the language).

Flemish currently differs from standard Dutch in a number of respects, but it is close enough that this DL course in standard Dutch would be quite helpful to someone visiting northern Belgium.

1 month ago

hud214

½ joking. looking for loopholes mainly. always looking for loopholes....

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.