1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Is the leader a big bird?"

"Is the leader a big bird?"

Translation:Jentys rōvys hontes issa?

August 23, 2017

5 Comments


TextuaryPlum

I'd prefer the translation: "Is the leader Big Bird?"


Semperflorus

Why does this sentence have rōvys instead of rōvyz? The following word hontes does not start with k, p, s, or t.


AlejandraIPS_

Rōvys is the singular nominative and Hontes means Bird in singular.


hamdomi

Could this also mean "Is the big leader a bird?" Because adjectives can also stand after the noun they modify and jentys would cause rōva to become rōvys just like hontes does, right?


T9Mr3

Brynden Rivers time

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.