1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "けさはくもりでした。"

"けさはくもりでした。"

Translation:It was cloudy this morning.

August 24, 2017

20 Comments


azureviolin

今朝は曇りでした。


Raijania

thank you, this is an instance where having the kanji is extremely valuable


cbrit

Since "morning" is あさ, is this a situation where さ is a real reading of 朝, or over time has the あ just stopped being pronounced?


V2Blast

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BB%8A%E6%9C%9D#Etymology_1

"From Old Japanese. Originally a compound of 此 (ke, “this”) +‎ 朝 (asa, “morning”).

The initial /ke/ is an alternative form of the initial /ko/ (此, “this”) seen in words such as ここ (koko, “this place → here”) or これ (kore, “this [nominal] → this”), and the final /sa/ is a contraction from */ke.asa/ to /kesa/ with the medial -a- falling out, as Old Japanese did not permit vowel clusters.

The use of the kanji 今 (“now”) instead of 此 (“this”) is an example of jukujikun."


DimyPour

"It was cloudy in the morning" was taken as wrong


David214990

Same for me, it's marked me wrong for writing "in the" rather than "this" about 3 times


AnaLydiate

今朝 (けさ) means specially THIS morning - as opposed to say another morning in the past - yesterday, the day before, a week ago... - so yes, Duo is right to mark you wrong as the word literally means THIS morning.


Eudaimon2

Why can't I say: "This morning it has been cloudy"? I thought one uses Pres. Perfect when speaking about today's affairs


LordOfTheAndain

I think "It has been cloudy this morning" would be used while it is still morning, while "It was cloudy this morning" would be used later in the day.


hollt693

It's just that the Japanese sentence is in plain past. Also, I'm not sure if Japanese even has perfective tenses.

And "this morning it has been cloudy" sounds weird. You would either say "it has been cloudy this morning" or "this morning has been cloudy", since the "it" in this sentence is a stand-in for "this morning" and is therefore unnecessary if "this morning" is already at the beginning of the sentence.


Rafa279213

"in the morning"


hjf283

"kesa": sometimes "this morning", sometimes "in the morning", sometimes wrong, sometimes right, not good for learning!!! it needs a correction altogether, please!


diamantis8

Isn't ohayo also morning?


AlliAwsumPerson

Ohayou is "Good morning". It's a greeting.


AkageNoSophie

Ohayou/おはよう(お早う) comes from the word 早い (hayai) meaning early. Asa (朝) is translated to morning, and kesa (今朝)indicates this morning or in the morning. 今 (means now).


John863934

kind of surprised that no one has asked about overcast


jordiiiP

Could you say 雲ています?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.