"けさはくもりでした。"

Translation:It was cloudy this morning.

August 24, 2017

16 Comments


azureviolin

今朝は曇りでした。

August 24, 2017

Raijania

thank you, this is an instance where having the kanji is extremely valuable

November 8, 2017

cbrit

Since "morning" is あさ, is this a situation where さ is a real reading of 朝, or over time has the あ just stopped being pronounced?

February 21, 2018

V2Blast

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BB%8A%E6%9C%9D#Etymology_1

"From Old Japanese. Originally a compound of 此 (ke, “this”) +‎ 朝 (asa, “morning”).

The initial /ke/ is an alternative form of the initial /ko/ (此, “this”) seen in words such as ここ (koko, “this place → here”) or これ (kore, “this [nominal] → this”), and the final /sa/ is a contraction from */ke.asa/ to /kesa/ with the medial -a- falling out, as Old Japanese did not permit vowel clusters.

The use of the kanji 今 (“now”) instead of 此 (“this”) is an example of jukujikun."

March 24, 2018

DimyPour

"It was cloudy in the morning" was taken as wrong

October 29, 2018

David214990

Same for me, it's marked me wrong for writing "in the" rather than "this" about 3 times

February 3, 2019

Rafa279213

"in the morning"

November 5, 2018

Eudaimon2

Why can't I say: "This morning it has been cloudy"? I thought one uses Pres. Perfect when speaking about today's affairs

January 10, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

I think "It has been cloudy this morning" would be used while it is still morning, while "It was cloudy this morning" would be used later in the day.

March 10, 2018

hollt693

It's just that the Japanese sentence is in plain past. Also, I'm not sure if Japanese even has perfective tenses.

And "this morning it has been cloudy" sounds weird. You would either say "it has been cloudy this morning" or "this morning has been cloudy", since the "it" in this sentence is a stand-in for "this morning" and is therefore unnecessary if "this morning" is already at the beginning of the sentence.

March 8, 2018

hjf283

"kesa": sometimes "this morning", sometimes "in the morning", sometimes wrong, sometimes right, not good for learning!!! it needs a correction altogether, please!

November 13, 2018

diamantis8

Isn't ohayo also morning?

January 12, 2019

John863934

kind of surprised that no one has asked about overcast

January 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.