Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is Nederlands makkelijk?"

Translation:Is Dutch easy?

11 months ago

11 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Nee, het is niet makkelijk maar liever moeilijk.

11 months ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Maar voor mij is het niet zo slecht!

8 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Yey, I like that this word is added to the course! :)

What is the difference between 'makkelijk' and 'gemakkelijk'?

11 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

Apparently there is no difference, but "makkelijk" is more commonly used in spoken language, and "gemakkelijk" in writing.

11 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks! Are you Dutch?

11 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

I was born in the Netherlands and lived there till the age of 11, when we moved to Canada, many years ago. Somehow the language stuck although I seldom speak it. When I do speak it it's with a heavy English accent, my language is "old-fashioned", and, when I speak it on rare visits to the Netherlands, Dutch people answer me in English. What made you learn Dutch?

11 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Cool! Nice to keep in touch with the mother language. For me I guess it was a coincidence, I want to learn new languages and Dutch is similar to Norwegian in many ways, so that seemed like a good place to start.

11 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

Interesting. Had I known that I might have tried the Norwegian course instead of the Swedish one. You'll find that knowing Dutch sentence structure will help you with the German.

11 months ago

Radhicka
Radhicka

I was saying the same thing to a friend of mine! Dutch is quite similar to Norsk!

7 months ago

alethearia

They're all northern germanic languages. And most of them are level 1 in comparison to English (meaning they're sister languages and take the least amount of time compared to other languages).

1 week ago

scruffy
scruffy

Nee hoor. Tussen de grammatica en de spelling is het best moeilijk!

Veel better om een kroket te eten. :)

4 months ago