"Is Nederlands makkelijk?"

Translation:Is Dutch easy?

1 year ago

12 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Nee, het is niet makkelijk maar liever moeilijk.

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Maar voor mij is het niet zo slecht!

11 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Yey, I like that this word is added to the course! :)

What is the difference between 'makkelijk' and 'gemakkelijk'?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

Apparently there is no difference, but "makkelijk" is more commonly used in spoken language, and "gemakkelijk" in writing.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks! Are you Dutch?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I was born in the Netherlands and lived there till the age of 11, when we moved to Canada, many years ago. Somehow the language stuck although I seldom speak it. When I do speak it it's with a heavy English accent, my language is "old-fashioned", and, when I speak it on rare visits to the Netherlands, Dutch people answer me in English. What made you learn Dutch?

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Cool! Nice to keep in touch with the mother language. For me I guess it was a coincidence, I want to learn new languages and Dutch is similar to Norwegian in many ways, so that seemed like a good place to start.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

Interesting. Had I known that I might have tried the Norwegian course instead of the Swedish one. You'll find that knowing Dutch sentence structure will help you with the German.

1 year ago

Radhicka
Radhicka

I was saying the same thing to a friend of mine! Dutch is quite similar to Norsk!

10 months ago

alethearia
alethearia

They're all northern germanic languages. And most of them are level 1 in comparison to English (meaning they're sister languages and take the least amount of time compared to other languages).

2 months ago

scruffy
scruffy

Nee hoor. Tussen de grammatica en de spelling is het best moeilijk!

Veel better om een kroket te eten. :)

6 months ago

Yussuf14539

neeeeeeeee het is niet makkelijk

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.