"Eet smakelijk en fijne avond."

Translation:Enjoy your meal and have a nice evening.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Shore01

'Bon appetit and have a pleasant evening.' is not okay - Duo wants 'nice' instead of 'pleasant'?

1 year ago

Dom8039

Since were translating to english you should be using enjoy your meal

6 months ago

OnkelD

How are we to know this is "Enjoy your meal"; and not "Enjoy the meal"? I'm sure there's a reason; but I'd like to understand why.

1 year ago

Tomnadooo

It is a phrase we use. You are talking to a person so you say enjoy your meal. Literally it means "geniet van je maaltijd" Eet smakelijk literally translates to eat tasty.

1 year ago

OnkelD

Okay... I think I may have figured it out on my own (second time around) but still would appreciate either a mod or native verifying or correcting. Since the verb "Eet" comes first, the word order suggests the imperative (however polite) and therefore the "you" is understood. This would be the case in English as well.

1 year ago

Langohr_

Duolingo accepts “Enjoy the meal …”, by the way. (2018-10-08).

4 months ago

DavidLamb3

And what about "Enjoy your food"? After all, the Dutch seems to mean "Eat tastily", so we don't know if it is a snack, a meal or a bar of chocolate.

1 year ago

NickFrancis333

They usually say it before a meal. Not before a snack.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.