Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eet smakelijk en fijne avond."

Translation:Enjoy your meal and have a nice evening.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

'Bon appetit and have a pleasant evening.' is not okay - Duo wants 'nice' instead of 'pleasant'?

11 months ago

Dom8039
Dom8039

Since were translating to english you should be using enjoy your meal

1 month ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

How are we to know this is "Enjoy your meal"; and not "Enjoy the meal"? I'm sure there's a reason; but I'd like to understand why.

1 year ago

Tomnadooo

It is a phrase we use. You are talking to a person so you say enjoy your meal. Literally it means "geniet van je maaltijd" Eet smakelijk literally translates to eat tasty.

10 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Okay... I think I may have figured it out on my own (second time around) but still would appreciate either a mod or native verifying or correcting. Since the verb "Eet" comes first, the word order suggests the imperative (however polite) and therefore the "you" is understood. This would be the case in English as well.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

And what about "Enjoy your food"? After all, the Dutch seems to mean "Eat tastily", so we don't know if it is a snack, a meal or a bar of chocolate.

8 months ago