Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze slapen nu."

Translation:They are sleeping now.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Wekake
Wekake

"They sleep now." should also be accepted. What could be wrong with it?

7 months ago

MarcoMontesDeOca

Exactly, I put the same sentence

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because when you use words like "now", you have to use the present continuous in English.

See here: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/present-tense/present-continuous

7 months ago

Andu444618
Andu444618

Not necessarily: "Does your baby still wake up every night?" "No. He sleeps now." :)

7 months ago

BrainzzzS

Is Duolingo Dutch trying to teach English grammar or Dutch? I think the system should accept "They sleep now" as people are trying to learn Dutch and not a grammatically perfect, reverse translation.

3 months ago

catnepeta
catnepetaPlus

My thoughts as well, it sounds perfectly natural in American English. It might be grammatically incorrect, but it's reasonably common phrasing on a colloquial level.

3 months ago

Wekake
Wekake

Thanks for the explanation. I didn't really t h i n k when I translated the sentence. You are correct.

7 months ago