"Zeslapennu."

Translation:They are sleeping now.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Wekake
Wekake

"They sleep now." should also be accepted. What could be wrong with it?

11 months ago

MarcoMontesDeOca

Exactly, I put the same sentence

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because when you use words like "now", you have to use the present continuous in English.

See here: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/present-tense/present-continuous

11 months ago

Andu444
Andu444

Not necessarily: "Does your baby still wake up every night?" "No. He sleeps now." :)

11 months ago

BrainzzzS

Is Duolingo Dutch trying to teach English grammar or Dutch? I think the system should accept "They sleep now" as people are trying to learn Dutch and not a grammatically perfect, reverse translation.

7 months ago

catnepeta
catnepetaPlus

My thoughts as well, it sounds perfectly natural in American English. It might be grammatically incorrect, but it's reasonably common phrasing on a colloquial level.

7 months ago

Wekake
Wekake

Thanks for the explanation. I didn't really t h i n k when I translated the sentence. You are correct.

11 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

xMerrie - The link that you are sharing explains the English present continuous, but could you instead please share with us a link that elaborates on the reasoning behind your explanation. Thanks in advance.

3 weeks ago

pmm123
pmm123Plus

Your request is reasonable, because there is nothing on the linked page that mandates the use of the present continuous with the adverb "now".

In fact, the page gives specific examples of verbs where the present continuous should not be used (stative verbs). So we would not say "I'm understanding now" or "I'm loving you now".

While "sleep" is not a stative verb and it's perfectly correct to say "They are sleeping now", that does not mean that it is incorrect to say "They sleep now". It depends on the context. Since there is no context for this sentence, either should be accepted.

Example: A babysitter asks parents who are about to leave the house at 8:00 PM: "Do they sleep now or later?" Parents: "They sleep now." "They are sleeping now" would be wrong in this case, because the kids probably aren't even in bed yet.

3 weeks ago

JoannaFaro

I thought when an English word had ing on the end that it translated to a sentence in Dutch with aan het, meaning it was happening now.

2 months ago

KiralaMouse

If you want to be very literal, yes. But in context, a Dutch speaker is much more likely to stick with "They sleep now" in a context where an English speaker would say "They are sleeping now", because English tends to use present continuous a lot more than Dutch. So you need context to tell which sounds more natural as a translation. (That's generally. From the other comments in this thread, it looks like Duo might not be accepting "They sleep now" as a translation of "Ze slapen nu", and I don't know why.)

2 weeks ago

pmm123
pmm123Plus

Duo has been rejecting "they sleep now", and from the explanations given by some here, it's apparently because of the incorrect belief that the word "now" requires the present continuous in English. It does not.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.