"This man's voice is very loud."

Translation:この男の人のこえはとても大きいです。

August 24, 2017

26 Comments


DroppedBass

の人の

August 24, 2017

AVAX3M

I can't believe I'm guilty for having just tried to read your comment in Japanese. Lmao.

めぅ一

June 11, 2019

andresovela

Should この男の人のこえはとてもうるさいです have been accepted?

October 27, 2017

livid_na

I would say yes, sort of. The sentence is asking you translate literally that the man has a loud voice, as opposed to being urusai, which is that hes being noisy. Urusai implies more that hes being intentionally obnoxious or rude

April 6, 2018

TerminatorAlso

This is extremely helpful. Thank you

April 18, 2018

RyanSampso4

I would like to know as well.

March 3, 2018

sora_Japan

め人め

August 25, 2017

DEcobra11

へ人へ

October 1, 2017

kt.1510

I thought うるさい meant loud? 大きい generally translates to big. I understand that having a big voice can mean that the voice is loud but it's still a little confusing.

December 28, 2017

mrfrecklesXX

The 人 pronunciation here is wrong. It should be using the kunyomi, which is ひと.

November 7, 2017

IshvaraBL

She speaks quite fast, but she does say ひと (hito)

November 7, 2017

FugaziDave

As of 2018-04-23 definitely says じん

April 22, 2018

Akira664772

Wouldn't it be more natural to say この男の人は声がとても大きいです ?

March 18, 2018

Treat666

According to Genki Lesson 7 your answer would be "far more natural".

August 2, 2018

CaueJ.

I used が instead of は and got marked wrong...

August 25, 2018

Dante.I.

Before I even parsed this sentence my brain read this sentence in my head using brian blessed's voice, i do not regret my brain's random decision to do that. It was unbelievebly fitting.

March 22, 2018

ClairaTayl

お人お

March 24, 2018

Charles574374

For "the sound of animals is a little noisy," Duo insists on が, as in どうぶつのこえがすこしうるさい. Here, it wants は. I honestly don't see any difference.

April 26, 2018

Maximeius

「男」と「男の人」の違いを説明してくださいませんか。

November 6, 2017

sora_Japan

@Maximeius

the same. both are male. but we feel 男/おとこ is rough than 男の人. so "男の人" and "男性/だんせい" are used more than "男", I think.

November 10, 2017

Alexolas

Huh, so 男性 is a word as well? I'll guess that there's also 女性 じょせい, then, to. So, what, it goes 男>男の人/男性>方? Or no?

March 29, 2018

livid_na

Otoko is just the kanji for male. Otokonohito distinguishes specifically man while otokonoko would distinguish specifically boy.

April 6, 2018

midiocris

え人

December 14, 2017

Shiawase430

It says jin for 人 so threw me off

February 12, 2018

RickGoGoGo

Voice is big = loud, lol. Will it be accepted if I replace 大きい with うるさい?

May 10, 2018

Alexolas

oh NOW you want kanjis instead of hiraganas you stupid thing!??! fcking hll, this lesson is less consistent than #45's campaign statements.

March 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.