1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This man's voice is very lou…

"This man's voice is very loud."

Translation:この男の人の声はとても大きいです。

August 24, 2017

27 Comments


andresovela

Should この男の人のこえはとてもうるさいです have been accepted?


livid_na

I would say yes, sort of. The sentence is asking you translate literally that the man has a loud voice, as opposed to being urusai, which is that hes being noisy. Urusai implies more that hes being intentionally obnoxious or rude


deepfriedmcrib

This is extremely helpful. Thank you


RyanSampson

I would like to know as well.


Bonapace

Actually yes.

2020/06/20


kt.1510

I thought うるさい meant loud? 大きい generally translates to big. I understand that having a big voice can mean that the voice is loud but it's still a little confusing.


Akira664772

Wouldn't it be more natural to say この男の人は声がとても大きいです ?


Treat666

According to Genki Lesson 7 your answer would be "far more natural".


SeaMillo

Might be the difference between "that man has a loud voice" and "that man's voice is loud"


thegreatwalle

Came here to ask the same thing. I reported it; we'll see what happens.


Charles574374

For "the sound of animals is a little noisy," Duo insists on が, as in どうぶつのこえがすこしうるさい. Here, it wants は. I honestly don't see any difference.


mrfrecklesXX

The 人 pronunciation here is wrong. It should be using the kunyomi, which is ひと.


IshvaraBL

She speaks quite fast, but she does say ひと (hito)


FugaziDave

As of 2018-04-23 definitely says じん


Jjk313

I answered この男の人は声がとても大きい, and got marked wrong. Why?


Maximeius

「男」と「男の人」の違いを説明してくださいませんか。


sora_Japan

@Maximeius

the same. both are male. but we feel 男/おとこ is rough than 男の人. so "男の人" and "男性/だんせい" are used more than "男", I think.


Alexolas

Huh, so 男性 is a word as well? I'll guess that there's also 女性 じょせい, then, to. So, what, it goes 男>男の人/男性>方? Or no?


livid_na

Otoko is just the kanji for male. Otokonohito distinguishes specifically man while otokonoko would distinguish specifically boy.


Dante.I.

Before I even parsed this sentence my brain read this sentence in my head using brian blessed's voice, i do not regret my brain's random decision to do that. It was unbelievebly fitting.


RickGoGoGo

Voice is big = loud, lol. Will it be accepted if I replace 大きい with うるさい?


CaueJ.

I used が instead of は and got marked wrong...


AkaiKonekoChan

Although grammatically correct it would change the nuance, specifically pointing out that a particular man in the room was loud, compared to the others. Speaker 1: "There's a guy in here with a really loud voice, who is it?" Speaker 2, pointing: "THIS guy has a loud voice".

I found this page helpful http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/


Damian33405

The word "This" in this sentence calls to mind a scenario in which I'm introducing a man, whose name I do not know, to a friend, because I'm impressed with the volume of his voice.

Me: "Check out how loud this guy's voice is!" This Man: "AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!" My Friend: "...neat."


NoahRussel17

Breakdown (literal in parentheses) : Kono = This Kata no hito = (one man) = person Kie = voice Totemo = very Oki =big


Andre3Million

Just seeing all those O's made it seem like it was going to be a toungue twister.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.