Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The police was looking for four criminals."

Translation:A rendőrség négy bűnözőt keresett.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Russell09

They WERE looking...

1 year ago

Russell09

Wow, this is complicated! All I know is that to me, "was" really sounds wrong. In researching the issue, it appears that "police" is one of a few collective nouns that always call for a plural verb, so it should be "were." https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/matching-verbs-to-collective-nouns

1 year ago

JMaxGlobal

So many errors in the Hungarian course that it is time to retire it.

1 year ago