1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ben je een appel?"

"Ben je een appel?"

Translation:Are you an apple?

August 24, 2017

36 Comments


emma142441

Essential questions


Nikki.Bibs

Well, duh. What did you think I was? A human? That's absurd.


juanragv

Am I the only one that can hear the male voice almost laugh?


jack484289

No I can hear it too!


Ursu_Brun

If you hear voices, this is the first level. The second level is when they tell you what to do. The final one is when you do what they tell you...


Alisson650431

Shouldn't it have been Bent je..?


Meeeruh

When a sentence is inverted to make a question the 't' at the end of the word drops, but only for the singular you


KhalHars

Ja, ik ben een appel


Tine286387

Nee, ik ben een banaan


edwardlr4

Grannie Smith is.


Anirban34

Nee! Ik ben een banaan!


Norskfolke

Im totally using this in emergency situations


JoseMurill423847

Nee, Ik ben een banaan


imbored.masooma

Pardon, ik ben een appel


siarczan6miedzi2

Jullie zijn appels, mar ik wel. Ik ben een banaan.


Kinkajou69

Nee, ik ben een banaan


BrianKoche1

Jij bent een pannenkoek!


Him_j

Nope, not an apple. Nor a pear. I'm a perfect hourglass. Grateful :D


zanislav

Why does bend turn into ben when using JE?


P_Azul

It doesn't. There is no form "bend". In fact, of the whole of the verb "bennen" (to be), only "ik ben" and "je/jij bent" remain. The only thing that changes, is that the second person is conjugated as the first person in case of a reversal, like for a question. That's true for all verbs, and though "zijn" is a rather strange verb (just like its English counterpart), it is no exception to this rule. Thus, "Jij bent", changes to "Ben je".


fetchingxflowerr

Yes, I am an apple. How dare you assume what fruit I am!


ElliottXia

Ben je een appel? Voor je bend zo schattig!


P_Azul

"Voor je bend zo schattig!" -> "Want je bent zo schattig!"

  • For (the reason being) = "want"

  • "bent" is actually a form of "bennen", similar to English "to be". Previous English had "we be", "they be ...", and Shakespeare also had "thou beest" (be-est). Like in English, in Dutch much of that verb has disappeared, just the forms "ben" and "bent" remain.


BrianKoche1

"We be..." sounds kind of urban or Jamaican "We be jammin'"


CodFan1

I was very confused with this. I thought i was doing something wrong


BrianKoche1

Nee! Jij bent de eierman, ik ben de walrus - ku ku ka choo!


McChopples

Ja, ik ben een appel


McChopples

Yes I am an apple! How dare you consider me to be any other kind of fruit!! It is very offensive! Am I yellow and curved to you!!!!!!!!!!!


DayoKundy

Ja, ik ben een appel.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.