"Why are you always late?"

Translation:Почему ты всегда опаздываешь?

August 24, 2017

10 Comments


kmradley

Can you leave out "ты" here?

August 13, 2018

ScottPowry

I tried that, and for some reason it was marked worng. Im no russian expert, can someone please explain

September 3, 2018

Glimmur

It's not wrong, but it's not very common to leave out pronouns in Russian. That doesn't mean the sentence is grammatically wrong, of course. "Почему всегда опаздываешь?" actually sounds kind of aggressive to me, but that's just my opinion.)

February 28, 2019

DudeBroStuff

What about Почему всегда ты опаздываеш? Got it wrong, but wouldn't it work as well?

November 11, 2018

lemon-pie

Is it possible to say Почему ты всегда опоздал/опоздала? Or is that ungrammatical/weird sounding?

August 24, 2017

heavyme1al

No, it is not correct. You need to use imperfective verbs to express habitual actions.

August 24, 2017

StrzelbaSt

Почему ты всегда опоздывал/опоздывала? Would be correct

February 18, 2018

RitaRita264644

No key

June 1, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

Is it wrong to use зачем here?

January 17, 2019

Glimmur

Yes, зачем means "what for", so you would only ever say "Зачем ты всегда опаздываешь?" if the person is always intentionally late (if that makes sense)

February 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.