1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn ở nhà ga phải không?"

"Bạn nhà ga phải không?"

Translation:Are you at the train station?

August 24, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

jmulqueen

Why is it not possible to say "bạn ơ nhà ga không?" ?

July 9, 2018

SuhaybBenn

Phai không is used in interrogative sentences where you want to confirm something with the person your asking a question. :)

July 13, 2018

jason.rigo

Doesn't this translate closer to "You're at the train station, right?"

October 9, 2019

josephmalam

Why is "are you in the train station?" an incorrect answer, doesn't ở mean in?

April 15, 2018

Richard374600

ở, indicates location, like "where" but since there is the phrase, phải không, with the "train station" it would translated to how Duo said

February 7, 2019

StewartMM

Nhà ga is not pronounced the same way here as in other exercise.

May 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.