Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zet de auto onder een boom."

Translation:I put the car underneath a tree.

11 months ago

6 Comments


Swift267921

why is it "de auto staat onder een boom" - with "staat", but "ik zet de auto onder een boom" - with "zet"?

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

Because zetten means 'put/sit/set' here, as in "I put the glass on the table"

11 months ago

Hayden93

What is the difference between zet and stop?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It has to do with "the end result". If the object uses "staan", you need to use "zetten" for 'to put', if the object uses "zitten", you need to use "stoppen", and if it uses "liggen", you need to use "leggen".

6 months ago

JamieB668227

Why is I put the car under the tree not accepted? Is there a different wording for under and underneath?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Een boom, not de boom

5 months ago