"Ik zet de auto onder een boom."

Translation:I put the car underneath a tree.

1 year ago

10 Comments


adamskj
adamskj

Is this the way you'd say "I parked the car"? I.e. do the Dutch say "zet" instead of "parked" in everyday speech?

3 months ago

Barytonal

I was wondering this as well.

2 months ago

JamieB668227

Why is I put the car under the tree not accepted? Is there a different wording for under and underneath?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Een boom, not de boom

9 months ago

codrutza2014

I also don't get this. Underneath and under should mean exactly the same

2 months ago

codrutza2014

Nevermind, the problem was not with under/underneath. It was with the instead of an

2 months ago

Swift267921

why is it "de auto staat onder een boom" - with "staat", but "ik zet de auto onder een boom" - with "zet"?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Because zetten means 'put/sit/set' here, as in "I put the glass on the table"

1 year ago

Hayden93

What is the difference between zet and stop?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It has to do with "the end result". If the object uses "staan", you need to use "zetten" for 'to put', if the object uses "zitten", you need to use "stoppen", and if it uses "liggen", you need to use "leggen".

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.