1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Our apples are large and goo…

"Our apples are large and good."

Translation:Merele noastre sunt mari și bune.

August 24, 2017

8 Comments


OwlLasers

Duolingo suggests using "mere," but the correct usage is "merele."


Lng52-._

In this translation, could you use "buni"?


dieprinzessin

The two adjectives follow different declensions.

Singular

Masc. + neutr Bun / mare

Fem bună / mare

Plural

Masc Buni/ mari

Fem + neutr Bune/ mari

We are looking here for neutral pl. Remember the neutral goes with masc in sg and with fem in plural.

So: bune şi mari


Romelia.Serse

No. Because "un măr-două mere"


Tammy336505

Why can't you use the adjective "larg" here?


Getaraketa

larg mean loose, wide.


Judy460607

The underline prompts say mere, not merele


Simeni27

Largi is wide and not big

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.