"Our apples are large and good."

Translation:Merele noastre sunt mari și bune.

August 24, 2017

5 Comments


OwlLasers

Duolingo suggests using "mere," but the correct usage is "merele."

August 24, 2017

Lng52-._

In this translation, could you use "buni"?

September 7, 2017

dieprinzessin

The two adjectives follow different declensions.

Singular

Masc. + neutr Bun / mare

Fem bună / mare

Plural

Masc Buni/ mari

Fem + neutr Bune/ mari

We are looking here for neutral pl. Remember the neutral goes with masc in sg and with fem in plural.

So: bune şi mari

September 9, 2017

Tammy336505

Why can't you use the adjective "larg" here?

August 22, 2018

Getaraketa

larg mean loose, wide.

September 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.