Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our apples are large and good."

Translation:Merele noastre sunt mari și bune.

11 months ago

3 Comments


OwlLasers

Duolingo suggests using "mere," but the correct usage is "merele."

11 months ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

In this translation, could you use "buni"?

11 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

The two adjectives follow different declensions.

Singular

Masc. + neutr Bun / mare

Fem bună / mare

Plural

Masc Buni/ mari

Fem + neutr Bune/ mari

We are looking here for neutral pl. Remember the neutral goes with masc in sg and with fem in plural.

So: bune şi mari

11 months ago