1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Our apples are large and goo…

"Our apples are large and good."

Translation:Merele noastre sunt mari și bune.

August 24, 2017

7 Comments


OwlLasers

Duolingo suggests using "mere," but the correct usage is "merele."


Lng52-._

In this translation, could you use "buni"?


dieprinzessin

The two adjectives follow different declensions.

Singular

Masc. + neutr Bun / mare

Fem bună / mare

Plural

Masc Buni/ mari

Fem + neutr Bune/ mari

We are looking here for neutral pl. Remember the neutral goes with masc in sg and with fem in plural.

So: bune şi mari


Soyjack1488

Why is "nostri" wrong here?


MarieOB9

Măr is a neuter noun in romanian so it's masculine in the singular form but feminine in the plural form. So you need to use the feminine form when referring to "the apples", merele


Tammy336505

Why can't you use the adjective "larg" here?


Getaraketa

larg mean loose, wide.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.