"Hij kent geen enkele vrouw."

Translation:He does not know a single woman.

1 year ago

6 Comments


MickeyW2
MickeyW2

Does "single woman" in this case mean a woman without a significant other or does it mean not any women at all?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In this case, it only means the latter.
'Single', as in 'no romantic releationship', would be "vrijgezel" or "single" and for mums and dads "alleenstaand" ("alleenstaande moeder" = single mum).

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

Then why can't it be like "He does not know any woman" pragmatically?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because you need to translate "enkele" as well:

  • Hij kent geen vrouwen - He does not know [any] women
  • Hij kent geen enkele vrouw - He does not know any women at all
1 year ago

MickeyW2
MickeyW2

Got it. Thanks!

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

For the former meaning, the phrase would more likely be "He does not know any single women."

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.