Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Laat je de kleren daar liggen?"

Translation:Are you leaving the clothes lying there?

0
11 months ago

12 Comments


Adrian54879

I typed "are you letting the clothes lay there?" and it was marked as wrong, and that the correct word would have been "lie" instead of "lay," but if we're going to get into the weeds about grammar, "lie" is incorrect, and "lay" is correct. "Lay always requires a direct object (the clothes) whereas "lie" does not. A person lies down. Or at least that's how I understand it.

5
Reply8 months ago

Dutchbulb

This might be an American English thing, in British standard English we would definitely say "lie" not "lay"

6
Reply7 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

The use of 'lay' rather than 'lie' is not uncommon in parts of the UK, although it isn't strictly correct grammar

0
Reply5 months ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

I don't think the clothes are a direct object here. They would be a direct object in a sentence like 'I lay the clothes down', but in this case they are not the object of an action but the things that are lying, so 'lie' seems correct to me.

1
Reply7 months ago

AageNielsen
AageNielsen

I agree with Adrian. I said lay and it was marked wrong.

0
Reply2 months ago

Tracey843948

You're right and wrong: completely right about what you say about 'lay' needing a direct object, whereas 'lie' doesn't. (But 'lay' can be the past tense of 'lie' here, which isn't the case here.) As letsrockltd says, the clothes aren't the direct object of 'lay/lie'. The sentence is really 'Are you letting the clothes to lay/to lie there, but in English we omit the 'to' part of the infinitive here. 'The clothes' is the direct object of the verb 'are letting'. But the clothes are being left to lay/to lie. They aren't laying anything themselves -- you need 'to lie' because you need a verb that doesn't need a direct object (an intransitive verb). Sorry if that all sounds enormously complex...

0
Reply1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

"lie" and not "lay" is correct here. The clothes are lying there. I'm asking if you're letting that happen.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

Okay, Mom, I'll pick them up ...

2
Reply11 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Does Dutch have an equivalent expression to "floordrobe"? ;-P

1
Reply5 months ago

ameer272503

Can we replace daar with er here?

1
Reply3 weeks ago

DatRosi

So i guess "laten" is kinda irregular and so we do not leave out the "t" at the end of "Laat"? Or why is this? Because as far as i know we usually have to do so.

0
Reply5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Good question! "Laten" is kind of 'irregular', because the stem is "laat", so you don't add another t. Hence you don't remove it either. :)

0
Reply2 months ago