"Nee, ze hebben geen menu."

Translation:No, they do not have a menu.

August 24, 2017

66 Comments


Ronnie926631

This lesson has really confused me

September 14, 2017

Steg0010

I'm thinking of it as "No, they have no menu" if that helps at all?

July 15, 2018

Erik825988

Same here..

February 24, 2019

Sigmund293046

Agreed.

April 24, 2019

FerencKund

what do you hae against:"no, they haven't got menu". I cant see why should I strictly put an "a"

October 10, 2017

BalogGerge

Because in English you need to have a definite or indefinite article in front of all singular countable nouns (ie everything except materials and such).

You can say "I want water" but you cannot say "I want newspaper" (You can say "I want newspapers" of course)

October 11, 2017

MrtiKalnie

Same for me

December 13, 2018

Natalia778586

When is it ze and when is it zij?

January 6, 2018

Fedor386000

It means the same. Just always use "ze". "Zij" is only used when referencing or pointing at someone/something specific:

"Hebben zij rijst?" "Nee, ze hebben een appel"

Or: "Dit is [girl], ze is een vrouw"

TL;DR just use "ze"

September 6, 2018

MonicaAfa

I am confused, I thought "No, they do not have the menu" is correct. Why is it wrong?

October 20, 2017

BalogGerge

Means a bit different thing in English: your version is asking about one very specific menu-card, for example if you wrote down a phone number on it, and you go back the next day, and ask if they still have that concrete menu card. The dutch sentence is about not having any menu cards in the entire restaurant at all :)

Hope that helps!

October 20, 2017

Tristan._.Cary

Same

September 1, 2018

Leifr_Eiriksson

As far as I understood from the previous lesson 'ze' can mean both 'she' and 'they'. However, when I typed 'she' in this example, it was wrong. Why?

February 27, 2018

Mara865611

the conjugated verb is "hebben" (plural), which indicates that there must be more than one person

April 6, 2018

Dmytro678893

Me as well

September 21, 2017

Lorik825558

Where is een?

January 12, 2018

Robbadob

gEEN

April 25, 2019

mitra567099

How come ze is both she and they??

May 27, 2018

Mae-o

It depends on the context. If its 'Ze hebben' it means 'they' since its plural. Hope this helps!

September 12, 2018

MilenaSant635282

Me as well

September 24, 2017

Chakkaraba

when "ze" and when "Zij"?

my answer - nee, zij hebben geen menu right answer - Nee, ze hebben geen menu.

September 15, 2018

Robbadob

The answer you gave is grammatically correct, but start trying to lean toward ze unless you have to emphasize or introduce zij.

Hebben zij een menu?
Do they have a menu?

Nee, ze hebben geen menu.
No, they don't have a menu.

March 11, 2019

vincemat

Does "Nee, ze hebben het menu niet" mean "No, they don't have THE menu" as opposed to "No, they don't have A menu"? I'm just trying to make sure I've got my geen/niet difference down pat. Bedankt!

February 15, 2019

TheNecromancer10

Yes

February 16, 2019

MiquelaJer

However, if I translate this to "No, they don't have menus", it's wrong.

October 14, 2017

Robbadob

They don't have a menu. → Ze hebben geen menu.

They don't have menus. → Ze hebben geen menu's.

March 11, 2019

Harpunzel

I did the same, but looking back I think it's because menus is singular?

November 25, 2018

Jost117476

I dont understand why there isnt a an een infront of menu because there is an a in the english translation, could someone please explain?

April 2, 2018

Robbadob

The een is replaced by geen. Think of geen as "not ... a" or "not ... any". It's the opposite of een.

Ja, ze hebben een menu.
Yes, they have a menu.

Nee, ze hebben geen menu.
No, they do not have a menu.

Nee, ze hebben geen menu's.
No, they do not have any menus.

If you were to take German, you'd find that Dutch is not alone in this since ein turns into kein.

Ja, sie haben ein Menü.
Nein, sie haben kein Menü.
Nein, sie haben keine Menüs.

March 11, 2019

Oriyah613

Very well.explained, thank you.

June 22, 2019

davidolson22

Geen means something like "no", so in english you'd say i have no menus. Because you are setting the number of menus to zero. If that makes sense.

May 3, 2018

Ebru964441

There is no "een"!!

August 27, 2018

Mae-o

I'm assuming you're literally translating English to Dutch. In Dutch, you don't have to put the 'een' in this sort of sentence. Dutch and English grammar are very different.

September 12, 2018

GeoannaCor

It's a bit inconsistent. I think that's why it's confusing. "Nee, ze hebben geen menu." = "No, they do not have a menu." The one before this corrected my use of geen and returned this for the correct answer - "het meisje hebt een menu niet." Anyone know why?

September 18, 2018

Oriyah613

You use "niet" when the world "the" ("het" or "de") is present. When you are refering to "a" something (as opposed to "the something") you use "geen".

Someone explained on one of these threads that "een" is "a" and "geen" is "not a"...

So you could say: " i have an apple" (een appel) and i have not an apple" (geen appel)

But if you were to say "i have THE apple" (de appel) Then you would have to say "de appel niet" because there is no "a" to have or not have (een vs geen)

June 22, 2019

RogerJames5

I am a Norwegian, and I speak German. Dutch is a treat - I understand everything!

November 23, 2018

smartpeb

I thought it was she

November 28, 2018

Robbadob

Good question.

ze heeft - she eats
ze hebben - they eat

The verb form tells the difference, since heeft is singular and hebben is plural.

[2019/04/25]

April 25, 2019

mail2cuc

Why is menu pronounced as men and written as menu (in dutch)

December 11, 2018

Subligar

It's pronounced menu, but the U sound is the upsilon sound similar to German and French (and others). "men-oo" (like in "oops")

July 5, 2019

dundar826682

There is a problem. İt should be ''They do not have menu''

December 26, 2018

Robbadob

"Menu" is a countable noun, so it needs an article before it. It's the same in Dutch.

Nee, ze hebben GEEN menu.
No, they do not have A menu.

It's just that in Dutch, the negation (not) is encoded into the article, while in English it's a separate word.

[2019/04/25]

April 25, 2019

BalogGerge

English sentence is incorrect: should be "no, they don't have any menus"

August 24, 2017

Oriyah613

What if they were planning on sharing a menu? Its a weird scenario, but not incorrect English

June 22, 2019

Dmytro678893

Why not 'They have not a menu'?

October 3, 2017

TheNecromancer10

I think that's because that phrase is not quite proper English.

October 20, 2018

TylerGust

I think that would be "Ze hebben menu niet" is why

November 2, 2017

Oriyah613

Nope. If you are using "niet" then the word "the" ("de" or "het") has to be present.

If youre saying they dont have A menu, then it would be "ze hebben geen menu"

(Geen is the opposite of een. Een = a _, geen= not a __.

As soon as "THE" is present, you use "niet."

If you used "geen" in such a case, it would be like saying "they dont have A THE menu"

June 22, 2019

LiamStare

They have their own English format i think...

November 4, 2017

hpipiw

Can I say "hebben geen een menu" ?

May 15, 2018

davidolson22

No. Geen means "not a" so "geen een" means "not a a"

May 15, 2018

MelissaWin656328

Great way to learn

July 3, 2018

John144132

Don't and Do not are equivalent. It should not be a mistake

August 4, 2018

irma_r

Hmm I put zij and it's not correct

September 3, 2018

Monica352715

"No, They do not have a manu" My answer is the same

January 16, 2019

Robbadob

manu ≠ menu

April 25, 2019

nagszandi99

There is no "een" before menu

January 20, 2019

JavierGmez712388

A mene, the menu, what is the problem?

January 27, 2019

szarakorama

No, they do not have a menu ;-p i tried several options before it

February 12, 2019

Rudi537143

To perfectionist

April 19, 2019

Rudi537143

Too perfectionist

April 19, 2019

SandraEstv

"no, they haven't any menu" is not accepted and i don't understand why :(

May 29, 2019

Oriyah613

Because this is app is using American English and thats not American English (though it might be correct according to Brittish English)

June 22, 2019

Shaandi

Same here

June 7, 2019

driXistaken

Araya a koymadım diye yanlış dedi piç

February 26, 2019

lolito643474

I consider that there are sentences confused to me in english anwers but I think If you see some mistake in the sentence or some wrong words please you could be write the correct form. Bye guys.

October 12, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.