Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, ze hebben geen menu."

Translation:No, they do not have a menu.

11 months ago

21 Comments


Ronnie926631

This lesson has really confused me

11 months ago

Steg0010
Steg0010

I'm thinking of it as "No, they have no menu" if that helps at all?

1 month ago

FerencKund

what do you hae against:"no, they haven't got menu". I cant see why should I strictly put an "a"

10 months ago

BalogGerge

Because in English you need to have a definite or indefinite article in front of all singular countable nouns (ie everything except materials and such).

You can say "I want water" but you cannot say "I want newspaper" (You can say "I want newspapers" of course)

10 months ago

Natalia778586

When is it ze and when is it zij?

7 months ago

MonicaAfa
MonicaAfa

I am confused, I thought "No, they do not have the menu" is correct. Why is it wrong?

9 months ago

BalogGerge

Means a bit different thing in English: your version is asking about one very specific menu-card, for example if you wrote down a phone number on it, and you go back the next day, and ask if they still have that concrete menu card. The dutch sentence is about not having any menu cards in the entire restaurant at all :)

Hope that helps!

9 months ago

Dmytro678893

Me as well

10 months ago

MilenaSant635282

Me as well

10 months ago

Lorik825558

Where is een?

7 months ago

Leifr_Eiriksson

As far as I understood from the previous lesson 'ze' can mean both 'she' and 'they'. However, when I typed 'she' in this example, it was wrong. Why?

5 months ago

Mara865611
Mara865611

the conjugated verb is "hebben" (plural), which indicates that there must be more than one person

4 months ago

mitra567099

How come ze is both she and they??

2 months ago

Dmytro678893

Why not 'They have not a menu'?

10 months ago

TylerGust

I think that would be "Ze hebben menu niet" is why

9 months ago

MiquelaJer

However, if I translate this to "No, they don't have menus", it's wrong.

10 months ago

LiamStare

They have their own English format i think...

9 months ago

Jost117476

I dont understand why there isnt a an een infront of menu because there is an a in the english translation, could someone please explain?

4 months ago

hpipiw
hpipiw

Can I say "hebben geen een menu" ?

3 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

No. Geen means "not a" so "geen een" means "not a a"

3 months ago

John144132

Don't and Do not are equivalent. It should not be a mistake

1 week ago