"Nee, ze hebben geen menu."

Translation:No, they do not have a menu.

1 year ago

23 Comments


Ronnie926631

This lesson has really confused me

1 year ago

Steg0010

I'm thinking of it as "No, they have no menu" if that helps at all?

6 months ago

FerencKund

what do you hae against:"no, they haven't got menu". I cant see why should I strictly put an "a"

1 year ago

BalogGerge

Because in English you need to have a definite or indefinite article in front of all singular countable nouns (ie everything except materials and such).

You can say "I want water" but you cannot say "I want newspaper" (You can say "I want newspapers" of course)

1 year ago

Natalia778586

When is it ze and when is it zij?

1 year ago

Fedor386000

It means the same. Just always use "ze". "Zij" is only used when referencing or pointing at someone/something specific:

"Hebben zij rijst?" "Nee, ze hebben een appel"

Or: "Dit is [girl], ze is een vrouw"

TL;DR just use "ze"

5 months ago

MonicaAfa

I am confused, I thought "No, they do not have the menu" is correct. Why is it wrong?

1 year ago

BalogGerge

Means a bit different thing in English: your version is asking about one very specific menu-card, for example if you wrote down a phone number on it, and you go back the next day, and ask if they still have that concrete menu card. The dutch sentence is about not having any menu cards in the entire restaurant at all :)

Hope that helps!

1 year ago

Leifr_Eiriksson

As far as I understood from the previous lesson 'ze' can mean both 'she' and 'they'. However, when I typed 'she' in this example, it was wrong. Why?

11 months ago

Mara865611

the conjugated verb is "hebben" (plural), which indicates that there must be more than one person

10 months ago

mitra567099

How come ze is both she and they??

8 months ago

Mae-o

It depends on the context. If its 'Ze hebben' it means 'they' since its plural. Hope this helps!

5 months ago

MiquelaJer

However, if I translate this to "No, they don't have menus", it's wrong.

1 year ago

Harpunzel

I did the same, but looking back I think it's because menus is singular?

2 months ago

Jost117476

I dont understand why there isnt a an een infront of menu because there is an a in the english translation, could someone please explain?

10 months ago

davidolson22

Geen means something like "no", so in english you'd say i have no menus. Because you are setting the number of menus to zero. If that makes sense.

9 months ago

hpipiw

Can I say "hebben geen een menu" ?

8 months ago

davidolson22

No. Geen means "not a" so "geen een" means "not a a"

8 months ago

Ebru964441

There is no "een"!!

5 months ago

Mae-o

I'm assuming you're literally translating English to Dutch. In Dutch, you don't have to put the 'een' in this sort of sentence. Dutch and English grammar are very different.

5 months ago

Chakkaraba

when "ze" and when "Zij"?

my answer - nee, zij hebben geen menu right answer - Nee, ze hebben geen menu.

4 months ago

Dmytro678893

Why not 'They have not a menu'?

1 year ago

TheNecromancer10

I think that's because that phrase is not quite proper English.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.