"Their animals are eating."

Translation:Leurs animaux mangent.

August 24, 2017

6 Comments


cjvinel

Is there a liason between leurs and animaux?

August 24, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Yes. More information here on mandatory and forbidden liaisons: https://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm

August 24, 2017

RinadSal

What's the difference between ses and leurs?

August 25, 2017

Rekty

In this case, leurs is used because there are multiple owners. It is not the animals of one person, but two people.

  • One person: Ses animaux sont à la maison. = His animals are home.
  • Two people: Leurs animaux sont à la maison = Their animals are home.

Another example (pay attention to leur vs leurs): Tes amis vont apporter leur jeu d'échec et leurs cartes? = Your friends are going to bring their chess and their cards?

August 25, 2017

Mandorim

'Leurs animaux sont en train de manger' was marked wrong. Is there a problem with that translation?

February 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Les animaux sont en train de manger" is now accepted. Thanks!

February 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.