Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag soms donkere kleuren."

Translation:I sometimes wear dark colors.

1 year ago

8 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Why the -e after "donker"... is it the de noun vs. the het noun?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sortof, yeah!

  • De kleur - de donkere kleur - een donkere kleur - de/een kleur is donker
  • De kleuren - de donkere kleuren - de kleuren zijn donker
  • Het huis - het oude huis - een oud huis - het/een huis is oud
  • De huizen - de oude huizen - de huizen zijn oud
1 year ago

DruMelego

Is 'I wear sometimes dark clothes' correct in English?

1 year ago

Devon_nl
Devon_nl

Sometimes comes after clothes. "I wear dark clothes sometimes." You can also put it before, "Sometimes I wear dark clothes." Putting sometimes in the middle of the sentence would require commas and change the meaning of the sentence.

1 year ago

Jonothan16

Not necessarily. You can say, "I sometimes wear dark clothes," without any commas or change of meaning. I just want to point out, however, that this Duolingo sentence is about colors (kleuren), not clothes (kleren).

3 months ago

DruMelego

Thanks!

1 year ago

kbull64
kbull64

Ik draag altijd donkere kleuren =D

"altijd" means "always," correct? OR is the german "immer" used instead?

9 months ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

"Altijd" is correct. "Immer" is rarely used these days. if at all.

2 months ago