"となりのレストランはおいしいです。"

Translation:The restaurant next door is delicious.

8/24/2017, 6:17:44 AM

43 Comments


Kusluck

I didn't understand why there is a "to us" there. :(

8/24/2017, 6:17:44 AM

WhiteyHead

the となりの is indicating that the restaurant is next to something. as nothing is said, there is an implied me/us. so first you have to talk about where the restaurantis located, the what is indicated: おいしい (delicious) meaning that the restaurant does good food, and is therefore good. (the restaurant next to us is good)

9/24/2017, 12:00:14 AM

TomBesser

I was marked wrong for using 'me' in: "The restaurant next to me is delicious"

11/8/2017, 10:18:28 PM

EvaBral

me too

11/15/2017, 6:59:16 PM

ryanbraganza

Us too

2/24/2018, 8:26:58 PM

Rikimaru16

Same here

3/29/2018, 5:38:07 AM

FranStalli

But where does a plural ("us") come from? Why not "next to me"?

11/2/2017, 12:08:25 AM

justanoddone

Duo just told me to put "The restaurant next door is delicious."

11/2/2017, 11:07:38 PM

Infopsych-

Restaurants should not be delicious.
The food served in the restaurant should be delicious. The restaurant is good (the food at least, although not necessarily the service).

11/18/2017, 5:58:07 AM

DABurnside

But if you are a termite?

12/8/2017, 10:14:36 PM

Nexus227

おいしい can also mean good when refering to things beside food.

4/20/2018, 1:18:16 AM

julibon

"The next door restaurant is delicious." should be accepted.

3/3/2018, 3:03:05 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

Really? Have you ever tried eating a restaurant?

8/25/2018, 12:05:54 AM

SkollMX

Have you not?

9/1/2018, 3:27:56 PM

KyoraNeko

I still don't understand why "next to me" is wrong, there doesn't seem to be any indication of a plural

12/21/2017, 6:00:29 AM

DABurnside

The "literal" translation is more like "The restaurant next door is delicious." It doesn't really say next to me or next to us no matter what DL is willing to accept. I would think, though, if DL is flexible enough to accept the inference "next to us," it could accept "next to me" as well, but neither to us nor to me are specified in this sentence. (It doesn't make a great English sentence insofar as almost no one eats restaurants. See Infopsych-'s comment).

12/21/2017, 3:46:55 PM

RyanOkushi

Said the bad waitress, to a customer.

1/15/2018, 3:56:03 PM

Ian989229

tasty should be accepted. My Japanese wife says so.....

4/5/2018, 6:33:41 AM

RANDELEE

Tell me, WHERE is there "US" in the Japanese sentence? "The next door restaurant is good" is a good translation for the sentence. Please fix this.

4/10/2018, 11:46:41 AM

Cecil164832

Strictly speaking, this isn't true. Tonari means "the closest of that type," not necessarily "next door." If you are in some rural environment, or sparsely inhabited island, tonari might mean the restaurant is miles away. http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/4683/soba-_tonari-_yoko_what_039-s_the_differen

5/23/2018, 2:41:13 AM

Tom92870

It has to be nice and can not be good?

1/12/2018, 7:06:25 PM

RyanOkushi

Good is better, but nice, tasty, and other synonyms should be accepted.

1/15/2018, 3:55:12 PM

MeredithMP
Plus

Tasty was not accepted.

3/18/2018, 3:48:28 PM

Ian989229

also "next to me" should be acceptable....

4/5/2018, 6:42:49 AM

Cecil164832

It marked me wrong for "nearby." I thought tonari implied it being "the closest," not necessarily the one next door.

4/14/2018, 6:19:12 PM

Mike899735

The restaurant next door is good was not correct. It's the food that's delicious! ,

6/8/2018, 10:49:07 PM

sotnosen93

I wrote "The restaurant next to it is delicious." (in the sense of "You know the bookstore? The restaurant next to it is delicious."), but it corrected me with "The restaurant next to me is delicious." If a translation with "me" is accepted, then shouldn't "it" also be accepted since Japanese topic is omitted if you know from context, and so there's no way of knowing if this sentence refers to "me" or "it"?

6/13/2018, 11:43:33 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

I'd agree that "next to it" could be a valid translation with the right context. Not sure I agree about restaurants being delicious though (but I'm not a termite).

8/25/2018, 12:07:38 AM

_Vivi_2k8_

"...next door restaurant...." wrong :(

8/19/2018, 11:52:58 AM

Alberto651363

And why not "the restaurant next to you is good" ?

5/23/2018, 2:20:00 AM

deepan123kar

the correct solution showing is " The restaurant next door is delicious." Who eats door!!

6/6/2018, 4:43:24 PM

MarkSmith148943

They didn't accept the "The next door restaurant is delicious.

6/25/2018, 1:01:12 PM

Pavla343383

But where in this sentence is “door”?

8/17/2018, 11:02:35 AM

I.gor1

Certainly not the right translation. The food at the restaurant next door might be delicious, but....... ;O

9/19/2018, 11:58:12 AM

VoluXian

じゃあ、 行きましょう!

10/24/2018, 12:13:15 PM

Ayun375

I don't understand the sentence, can someone please explain why is 隣 used that way and why us the translation "next door"?

1/19/2019, 1:26:18 AM

7XxAQamU

The restaurant itself is not being eaten the food served there is delicious

1/23/2019, 11:26:38 AM

Angel509

How can a restaurant be delicious? The food is!! The restaurant is nice meaning the decor or ambience!!

2/26/2019, 10:09:46 PM

sfallensjl

Japanese duoLingo's answer: "The restaurant next door is delicious." This is grammatically incorrect.

Japanese: となりのレストランはおいしいです。

English: The restaurant next door is delicious.

Problem: The adjective in the sentence, おいしい (*Romaji: oishī / English: delicious) describes a restaurant, which is something that cannot be tasted. おいしい, can only be used to describe something that is tasted, such as food or drink.

Correction: 隣のレストランから食べ物がおいしいです。

Romaji: Tonari no resutoran kara tabemono ga oishīdesu.

English: The food from the restaurant next door is delicious.

3/7/2019, 3:19:43 AM

sfallensjl

Japanese duoLingo's answer: "The restaurant next door is delicious." This is grammatically incorrect.

Japanese: となりのレストランはおいしいです。

English: The restaurant next door is delicious.

Problem: The adjective in the sentence, おいしい (*Romaji: oishī / English: delicious) describes a restaurant, which is something that cannot be tasted. おいしい, can only be used to describe something that is tasted, such as food or drink.

Correction: 隣のレストランから食べ物がおいしいです。

Romaji: Tonari no resutoran kara tabemono ga oishīdesu.

English: The food from the restaurant next door is delicious.

3/7/2019, 3:19:54 AM

AmricaCast238649

I don't see the word "door" in that sentence.

3/14/2019, 5:09:48 AM

I.gor1

That's because there isn't a "door" in the Japanese sentence. Look for the meaning of "tonari" and you should see where the "door" comes from.

3/14/2019, 4:03:34 PM

Alesorta

I am confused. Since "no" it is employed, shouldn't the translation be "[implied thing] next to the restaurant is delicious?"

1/11/2019, 6:54:57 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.