1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "From that entrance, please."

"From that entrance, please."

Translation:そちらの入り口からどうぞ。

August 24, 2017

48 Comments


jonnytyo

We're all a mess over this one ):


Tori204348

Why "douzo"? I thought that was for giving something to the listener?


louis_seth

"Douzo" can be applied to many situations, so when giving someone something douzo is used sort of as a "here you go, please take this", but in this case it's being used to indicate to "please use that entrance". What it means has to be understood by the context. The literal translation of this sentence would probably be closer to "that entrance, please". It's sort of a request.


AlexDavies688666

Douzo i always imagine like someone pointing their hand towards something for "please"

So "sochira no deguchi douzo" is someone gesturing an open hand, guiding to the exit, go there please

Whereas "sochira no deguchi kudasai" is someone pointing at that exit saying give me that please


F861318

give me the exit


ValBewer

I imagine a high priced hotel's doorman saying this but meaning "I present you with the entrance we want you to use" Kind of like a very polite order.


SanaLife

I too enjoy being presented with entrances


elizadeux

I always thought it meant "go ahead." However, it apparently means please, feel free, or here you are.


Vandertic

Why is その入り口からどうぞ not acceptable?


Baran121

I'm a compete beginner in Japanese so I'm just gonna say what it feels like to me: その is like there is less focus on the location, whereas with そちら there is more emphasis on the fact that it's "over there" i.e. where the object is.

I hope that helps.


AndresVale12711

I'm guessing since i'm too a beginner but i think そちら was used to be more formal or because it means a direcction instead of just pointing a place


Fovulonkiin

I don't know why you were downvoted, but your first assumption is correct.
そちら is the polite version of そっち, but also of それ.
それ+の = その
polite version: そちらの

And given the phrasing of the sentence, we can assume it's for example a staff member guiding a costumer, and therefore polite speech would be used.


jonobr1

Whats the difference between saying そちらの and そこの? Both translate to that, right?


LaikAFK

It helps to think of そちら as "that way" (indicating a general area) and そこ as "that place", being a definite location. そちらの物 - "the thing over that way [in that area closer to you]", そこの物 - "the thing located at that [specific place]"


Xyvyrianeth

I've never once heard this phrase in English before. What does it mean?


RamenDutchman

Ditto, I am wondering about this as well


cmorwin

"From that entrance, please" is a little vague, but it essentially means "Don't enter here, use that entrance over there instead." It could also be used to answer the question "How do I get into this building?" where the most obvious entrance may be blocked or otherwise obstructed.


MayWen5

から means "from" in this context.


JaredTafoya

Kara means "from" as in the beginning or starting of a journey or start time.


TanjaR8

It means "from".


Itlandm

から means "from". (I guess this sentence is answering a question about how to get to a particular place.)


cpJM5

から=from


alison.l.s

Why そちら and not あちら? It sounds like the exit is not near either of the people.


Sakata_Kintoki

Report it. We do not have any context regarding relative locations, so both should be correct.


AndreiMene1

Could someone please give an example of a context when I could make use of this sentence? Thanks in advance!


RootBryce

Perhaps if you're working somewhere and someone's trying to enter through an exit or an entrance doesn't lead them to where they're wanting to go


LipByakko

Is 「その入り口からどうぞ」 wrong? If so, could you please tell me why? Thanks in advance.


IrisGross1

Why the "no" after sochira? Why not sochiri iriguchi?


cmorwin

From my experience, usually ください is attached to requests for the listener to do something. It seems like the speaker is directing the listener to do something here, and thus "please" would be ください. Its mentioned below, but どうぞ also has more of a "have this" feel and ください also has a "give me" feel, but I've seen ください most often with "commands". (行ってください - please go)

Thoughts?


Sakata_Kintoki

It is as you say. ください is an informal request or an instruction to do something, it is a "command" please. どうぞ on the other hand is a "giving" please (please, you may do this / have this).


tonkotsuLover

Really? I thought ください was as formal as it gets...


AlejandraA142609

そちらの入り口からください Sochira no iriguchi kara kudasai ... Is this correct?


andi_kan

I'm not an expert but from what I've seen, ください is usually when you ask to be given something. Can an expert confirm?


Sakata_Kintoki

ください is used when you are asking for something and both you and the listener are roughly on the same social level.

You should use ~ていただけませんか and similar constructions when speaking to someone who is "higher" than you (i.e. your boss).

Second usage of ください is when you want someone to do something that is beneficial to him - for example この薬を一日二回飲んでください, regardless of your relative social status.


YanagiPablo

So it is:

  • 物を下さい : Give me the thing, please
  • 物(を)して下さい : Do the thing (for you)

right?


tonkotsuLover

Yeah, I was thinking maybe そちらの入り口から入ってください。


Laura534825

You can Douzo at the beginning or the end of this sentence and the meaning is the same. I think my problem is that I speak fluent Japanese but not very much American.


Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, you definitely can use どうぞ at the beginning, report it.


jonasklingberg

I fail to understand the meaning of the English sentence.


TyrantRC

I imagine the speaker is pointing to an entrance from where the listener can enter the building or something similar. Like a doorman trying to redirect someone that's trying to enter through the exit door, or something like that.


AbsentWork

Why is it using の?


Seizo9

そちらの入り口からお願いします Worked for me.


Drunken_Sailor

この入り口からどうぞ Would be correct?


cmorwin

この means "this..." So that's not quite correct. You're looking for あの or その to mean "that".


Pierre950383

その入口からください should be right too, especially since there is no context at all. Note that 入口 is synonymous to 入り口 (and pronounced the same way).


TomFleisch

Why is there 'kara'?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.