"From that entrance, please."

Translation:そちらの入り口からどうぞ。

August 24, 2017

33 Comments


jonnytyo

We're all a mess over this one ):

November 2, 2017

Tori204348

Why "douzo"? I thought that was for giving something to the listener?

August 31, 2017

louis_seth

"Douzo" can be applied to many situations, so when giving someone something douzo is used sort of as a "here you go, please take this", but in this case it's being used to indicate to "please use that entrance". What it means has to be understood by the context. The literal translation of this sentence would probably be closer to "that entrance, please". It's sort of a request.

December 4, 2017

jonobr1

Whats the difference between saying そちらの and そこの? Both translate to that, right?

August 24, 2017

Tabicait

It helps to think of そちら as "that way" (indicating a general area) and そこ as "that place", being a definite location. そちらの物 - "the thing over that way [in that area closer to you]", そこの物 - "the thing located at that [specific place]"

December 5, 2017

Vandertic

Why is その入り口からどうぞ not acceptable?

October 24, 2017

Baran121

I'm a compete beginner in Japanese so I'm just gonna say what it feels like to me: その is like there is less focus on the location, whereas with そちら there is more emphasis on the fact that it's "over there" i.e. where the object is.

I hope that helps.

December 23, 2017

AndresVale12711

I'm guessing since i'm too a beginner but i think そちら was used to be more formal or because it means a direcction instead of just pointing a place

December 21, 2017

amrok

Why から?

November 17, 2017

MayWen5

から means "from" in this context.

November 19, 2017

JaredTafoya

Kara means "from" as in the beginning or starting of a journey or start time.

November 30, 2017

TanjaR8

It means "from".

November 19, 2017

Itlandm

から means "from". (I guess this sentence is answering a question about how to get to a particular place.)

December 8, 2017

cpJM5

から=from

December 9, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

I've never once heard this phrase in English before. What does it mean?

December 30, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Ditto, I am wondering about this as well

August 3, 2018

cmorwin

"From that entrance, please" is a little vague, but it essentially means "Don't enter here, use that entrance over there instead." It could also be used to answer the question "How do I get into this building?" where the most obvious entrance may be blocked or otherwise obstructed.

August 7, 2018

AndreiMene1

Could someone please give an example of a context when I could make use of this sentence? Thanks in advance!

September 28, 2017

RootBryce

Perhaps if you're working somewhere and someone's trying to enter through an exit or an entrance doesn't lead them to where they're wanting to go

October 22, 2017

alison.l.s

Why そちら and not あちら? It sounds like the exit is not near either of the people.

April 10, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Report it. We do not have any context regarding relative locations, so both should be correct.

January 7, 2019

LipByakko

Is 「その入り口からどうぞ」 wrong? If so, could you please tell me why? Thanks in advance.

June 12, 2018

cmorwin

From my experience, usually ください is attached to requests for the listener to do something. It seems like the speaker is directing the listener to do something here, and thus "please" would be ください. Its mentioned below, but どうぞ also has more of a "have this" feel and ください also has a "give me" feel, but I've seen ください most often with "commands". (行ってください - please go)

Thoughts?

August 7, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

It is as you say. ください is an informal request or an instruction to do something, it is a "command" please. どうぞ on the other hand is a "giving" please (please, you may do this / have this).

January 7, 2019

tonkotsuLover

Really? I thought ください was as formal as it gets...

June 5, 2019

Laura534825

You can Douzo at the beginning or the end of this sentence and the meaning is the same. I think my problem is that I speak fluent Japanese but not very much American.

January 3, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, you definitely can use どうぞ at the beginning, report it.

January 7, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

この入り口からどうぞ Would be correct?

September 17, 2018

cmorwin

この means "this..." So that's not quite correct. You're looking for あの or その to mean "that".

September 17, 2018

AlejandraA142609

そちらの入り口からください Sochira no iriguchi kara kudasai ... Is this correct?

November 4, 2018

andi_kan

I'm not an expert but from what I've seen, ください is usually when you ask to be given something. Can an expert confirm?

December 6, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

ください is used when you are asking for something and both you and the listener are roughly on the same social level.

You should use ~ていただけませんか and similar constructions when speaking to someone who is "higher" than you (i.e. your boss).

Second usage of ください is when you want someone to do something that is beneficial to him - for example この薬を一日二回飲んでください, regardless of your relative social status.

January 7, 2019

tonkotsuLover

Yeah, I was thinking maybe そちらの入り口から入ってください。

June 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.