"Sparo gelte ñuhon issa?"

Translation:Whose helmet is mine?

August 24, 2017

5 Comments


garpike

Is this not an entirely tautological question?

August 24, 2017

sousquark

I think it's meant to be "Which helmet is mine?" and you can only tell from the context. Compare with a phrase from Animals - "Sparior qintir ñuhor qintir issa?", translated as "What turtle is my turtle?". "Whose turtle is my turtle" would be incorrect (unless you were speaking to your turtle and tickling it under the chin as you spoke).

August 31, 2017

garpike

I understand that (I think that is the translation I entered—and it was accepted); I just thought it very odd that someone would choose a near-nonsensical English sentence as the model answer.

September 1, 2017

sousquark

I think turtle is being used here as a "typical" noun for learning purposes. There is a phrase (in Commands) "Qintir emās, taobus" which means "Have a turtle, boy". And (in Basics 2) "Drogo qībōños zōbrie issa" - "Drogon's cloak is black" when Drogon is not really noted for wearing cloaks.

September 1, 2017

Amy-of-Valyria

This has to be wrong, that's not even English...

October 1, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.