1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los factores"

"Los factores"

Translation:The factors

March 30, 2014

14 Comments


paradox-paau

Is 'the quartermasters' correct?


dholman

"Quartermaster" is a legit English word, but it's a hell of a leap to assume that's the one they're after in this circumstance with no context. So, no.


mrbennet

There is no context, though, so it's a legit translation even if it's not the obvious one.


nathanbash

No. English is my first language and I have never in my life heard the word 'quartermasters' used.


EmuLampen

You need more role playing games and renaissance fairs in your life then!


TerryMacki1

You did not grow up around boats or join the navy? Otherwise you would have at least heard the word, even unsed it regularly.


EntourageEffect

It's a position in Boy Scouts.


flint72

As a former Quartermaster (in Scouts), I can assure you, it exists!


Lainie44

I think that "porters" might be a more commonly used English term (in Canada anyway). I am going to report it.


armstrongclyde

They are not equivalent. A porter is an unskilled menial labor job; a person who carries bags or goods. A factor and/or quartermaster controls the flow and distribution of goods from one person or group to another and may not lift a finger to do so.


mrbennet

They're not equivalent terms in English, but the Spanish 'factor' seems to cover both, and a few other meanings too.

http://dle.rae.es/?w=factor


flint72

Hmmm, that's interesting. I imagine that the word "porter" comes from "to carry".

In Uni the term for the people who asked for one's ID to enter college buildings etc. was "a porter". Is this the same meaning that it has in Canadian-English?

To me "a quartermaster" is quite a different thing, but I've never heard "a porter" to mean a member of the proletariat.


gabri8355

You are correct. I also would have said 'porters'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.