Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los factores"

Translation:The factors

4 years ago

16 Comments


3Sergeants

Is 'the quartermasters' correct?

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

"Quartermaster" is a legit English word, but it's a hell of a leap to assume that's the one they're after in this circumstance with no context. So, no.

4 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

There is no context, though, so it's a legit translation even if it's not the obvious one.

3 years ago

nathanbash

No. English is my first language and I have never in my life heard the word 'quartermasters' used.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

You need more role playing games and renaissance fairs in your life then!

4 years ago

TerryMacki1

You did not grow up around boats or join the navy? Otherwise you would have at least heard the word, even unsed it regularly.

3 years ago

EntourageEffect

It's a position in Boy Scouts.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

As a former Quartermaster (in Scouts), I can assure you, it exists!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

My first thought was multiplication factor.
Otherwise, a factor is someone who manufactures something in a factory.
Am I missing something here?

3 years ago

TerryMacki1

Yes, as best I can tell, it has all the same meanings as in English, including as in math.

3 years ago

Lainie44

I think that "porters" might be a more commonly used English term (in Canada anyway). I am going to report it.

3 years ago

armstrongclyde

They are not equivalent. A porter is an unskilled menial labor job; a person who carries bags or goods. A factor and/or quartermaster controls the flow and distribution of goods from one person or group to another and may not lift a finger to do so.

2 years ago

mrbennet
mrbennet

They're not equivalent terms in English, but the Spanish 'factor' seems to cover both, and a few other meanings too.

http://dle.rae.es/?w=factor

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Hmmm, that's interesting. I imagine that the word "porter" comes from "to carry".

In Uni the term for the people who asked for one's ID to enter college buildings etc. was "a porter". Is this the same meaning that it has in Canadian-English?

To me "a quartermaster" is quite a different thing, but I've never heard "a porter" to mean a member of the proletariat.

2 years ago

gabri8355
gabri8355

You are correct. I also would have said 'porters'.

2 years ago