"Eu lucrez cu un traducător frumos."

Translation:I work with a handsome translator.

August 24, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WestleyT

Difference between lucrez and muncest?


iiai

They are synonymous. "Muncesc" is used mostly for labour activities and "lucrez" for other activities. The distiction appear when we use "muncesc cu" versus "lucrez cu" reported to another person. In the first case the two persons are work colleagues, the second scenario may indicate a partenership, not only a work relationship.


Renardo_11

Or "muncesc," maybe?


DavidRomanH

"I work with an attractive translator" should be accessible here. Beautiful in English tends to be used for a woman, handsome implies a man, attractive is gender neutral.


VeeoletML

Handsome is used because traducător is masculine


BenYoung84

Romanian has a different word for attractive.


DavidPering

As "frumos" often just means "nice", can it also be accepted here?


Sue781295

No. It doesn't accept nice. Reported it.


iiai

For "handsome" we have in Romania the word "prezentabil". It is neutre as gender and sense.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.