"Eu lucrez cu un traducător frumos."

Translation:I work with a handsome translator.

August 24, 2017

8 Comments


WestleyT

Difference between lucrez and muncest?

April 24, 2018

iiai
Mod

They are synonymous. "Muncesc" is used mostly for labour activities and "lucrez" for other activities. The distiction appear when we use "muncesc cu" versus "lucrez cu" reported to another person. In the first case the two persons are work colleagues, the second scenario may indicate a partenership, not only a work relationship.

February 7, 2019

Renardo11

Or "muncesc," maybe?

January 21, 2019

DavidRomanH

"I work with an attractive translator" should be accessible here. Beautiful in English tends to be used for a woman, handsome implies a man, attractive is gender neutral.

August 24, 2017

MichaelLongspear

Handsome is used because traducător is masculine

October 25, 2017

BenYoung84

Romanian has a different word for attractive.

November 25, 2018

DavidPering

As "frumos" often just means "nice", can it also be accepted here?

June 26, 2018

iiai
Mod

For "handsome" we have in Romania the word "prezentabil". It is neutre as gender and sense.

February 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.