Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We read them a newspaper."

Translation:Nosotras les leemos un periódico.

0
5 years ago

73 Comments


Annetterenee

Oh man this whole lesson really confuses me everything about it confuses me. I don't know when to use the lo le la nos les las me te ti mi none of it. I think that this is the hardest part of learning spanish thus far. For me at least.

91
Reply64 years ago

Keebs82
Keebs82

I'm right there with you.

23
Reply14 years ago

MichaelMac940705

Okay so why does it assume we are all feminine. This should be accepted as well

Los leemos un periódico

since the we is implied

1
Reply3 months ago

TerryHMay

Thanks for the confirmation folks. I was starting to think that this part of learning the language would become my undoing in terms of giving up. There's some bizarre sense of comfort in shared frustration. La lección ... no la quiero.

14
Reply13 years ago

vamples

Same here. Its actually upsetting me

9
Reply23 years ago

zubmich
zubmich

I am surprised I still havent smashed mi computadora here... once you use it, then you cant, then you can again... this language is getting on my nerves :D

4
Reply3 years ago

DavidGoldt

I'm glad I'm not the only one who's confused, you think you've just cracked it then something different pops up. I struggle with the accents myself

4
Reply12 years ago

AlexKojfman

I too am having trouble. This is very confusing. Consider this a valley in the learning curve. This reminds me though how important it is to start talking to people in espanol!

3
Reply13 years ago

Staira1

Agree!

2
Reply11 year ago

skeets

agreed

2
Reply11 year ago

GRoppolo1

Same here.

1
Reply13 years ago

irene121212

Me too...so confusing.

1
Reply13 years ago

Jesus991637

This won't answer all your questions but it should help with 'le'. The way I measure when to use it is by realizing you use 'le' when you're referring to someone, or something alive/a character (in general)

Example: Le gusta el viento

Here 'le' could be referring to a person, a cat, or even a tree.

Examoke for contrast: Le dije. Lo dije.

'Le' is referring to a person, so you told that person something 'Lo' wouldn't be referring to a person and most likely refers to a secret being told. A secret is not alive.

1
Reply11 months ago

villagegardener

I'm totally confused too. Just when i think it should be los or las for them, it is les.

1
Reply6 months ago

Sevarro

Why is the "los" in "Nosotros los leemos un diario a ellos" wrong?

38
Reply24 years ago

mike.hamo

It should be the indirect object pronoun "les". The indirect object is the receiver of the direct object. So in this case, "them" is the indirect object. You would use "los" in "Yo los veo a ellos" in which case, "them" is the direct object.

29
Reply34 years ago

Lotusplague

Hello,

I just wanted to reply in case others have this same question.

I have a Spanish speaking friend helping me, they informed me that for this sentence you can say "NosotrOs les leemos..." or "NosotrAs les leemos ..." However, "Nosotro/as lOs leemos ..." would not work because "los" is the direct object and "les" is the indirect object. Meaning, "les" gets something, here they are being read to.

I hope this helps people!

22
Reply3 years ago

Ana_delrey

Same question here!

5
Reply4 years ago

seanbastard

came here to ask the same thing

2
Reply4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I got it right, but I had no idea whether or not I didn't need to add "a ellos" at the end of the sentence, as in some of the examples we have been given.

7
Reply5 years ago

Teri

It can help clarify who you mean, but it's optional.

4
Reply4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Pronouns don't you just hate them!

5
Reply4 years ago

TPMateusz

what is the difference between la revista, and un diario? I thought they both meant newspaper...

3
Reply5 years ago

Theresa8684

El periodico is also newspaper.

5
Reply4 years ago

shmoogy

I think revista is magazine, while some may potentially refer to it as a newspaper, it's technically not traditionally one.

4
Reply5 years ago

FernandaGrey

why am i getting shown both Les leímos a ellos un diario. and Nosotras les leemos un diario. as correct translations? leimos looks like a different conjugation!

3
Reply4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

Leímos is a past tense conjugation which in English, while pronounced differently, is spelled the same, making both correct translations even though they mean different things.

7
Reply4 years ago

Schnorgelhopper

Isn't it "we read it to them" so the object is "it" so shouldn't it be le leemos...we read it (the paper) a ellos ?

2
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

"le" is the indirect object for him/her/it//you. and "les" is the indirect direct object for them (female or male) or you (plural.) Remember that the "les" in the sentence is referring to THEM and not the newspaper.

5
Reply5 years ago

Schnorgelhopper

That is exactly my point. They are not the direct object. We are not reading them. They are the indirect object. The newspaper is the direct object. We are reading the newspaper. We read "it" to "them".

4
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

i made a mistake in my above comment. I meant to say that "les" is the "indirect" object rather than the "direct" object. (I have made the correction.) So with that in mind you are correct to some extent. "Les" is the indirect object in this case means "to them." Your sentence "Le leemos ……we read it (the paper) a ellos. would translate to "We read the newspaper to "him/her/or you (singular." in other words "le" is singular for to him/her or you and "les' is plural for "to them/to you plural. I hope that this is not too confusing. Let me know what you think. thanks

2
Reply4 years ago

Schnorgelhopper

How would you say only, "We read it." ? Le leemos or not?

2
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

We read it. = Lo leemos.

5
4 years ago

Yarrow
Yarrow

Why is it nosotras rather than nosotros?

2
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

it can be either. If it was men or "men and women" it would be "nosotros....."

2
Reply5 years ago

slogo13222

what is the difference between le and les for les leemos??? I put le and lost. my. last. heart...

2
Reply4 years ago

MikeyDC65

«le» is for singular indirect objects whereas «les» is for plural ones. In this case, the indirect object is "them" which is plural, so «les» must be used.

4
Reply14 years ago

slogo13222

thanks this helps!

2
Reply4 years ago

rosanna1819

LE is referring to one item/person. LES is referring to more than one item/person. In this case, it is the difference between 'we read him" and "we read them"

2
Reply4 years ago

slogo13222

OK thanks!

1
Reply4 years ago

macie94

Whats the difference between les and los?????

2
Reply4 years ago

Bjarne.Magnussen

Should it not be "les leemos un diario a ellos", since it is clear from the english sentence that "ustedes" is not meant?

1
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

it would be correct if "les" in this case was referring to "men" or "men AND women." But if "les" in this case was referring to women only, the sentence could read: nosotras les leemos un diario a ellas. So there could be three "grammatically correct" sentences. Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario. or Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario a ellos. or Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario a ells. As you can see, the endings are added for clarification.

3
Reply15 years ago

Pat_qc
Pat_qc

why not : leemos a ellos el diario?

1
Reply5 years ago

MikeyDC65

First, you're missing the indirect object, les, and second, it's a newspaper (un diario), not the newspaper (el diario).

5
Reply4 years ago

zephy5

That should be 'un diario' but leemos a ellos un diario is wrong too. I am not happy.

0
Reply4 years ago

Luv2Lauff

I thought the direct object was the book, and therefore you would use "le" - why can't "Le leemos un diario" be correct?

1
Reply4 years ago

pixiebaby

so, to say "les leemos un periodico/diario" is to say we read a newspaper, but. to say "los leemos el periodico/diario" specifies which newspaper?

1
Reply4 years ago

AshburyJ

why doesn't, "a ustedes" work ?

1
Reply4 years ago

rosanna1819

I think that "them" can also be a gender neutral pronoun in place of "him/her", for example you can refer to one specific person in English as "them."

1
Reply4 years ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

This is a great lesson that explains object pronouns and makes it very simple to understand once you have watched the entire lesson.

http://www.esaudio.net/grammar/direct-indirect-object-pronouns-2/

All of his lessons are very good.

1
Reply3 years ago

Baloxhi69
Baloxhi69

why les

1
Reply2 years ago

mbemfield

Arghhh!

1
Reply1 year ago

Everlastdg

Can someone please explain why "Los leemos un diario" was not right?

1
Reply1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Los is a direct object (we read [what? = direct object = newspaper]). Les is indirect object (we read [to whom? = indirect object = them])

0
Reply2 months ago