"We read them a newspaper."

Translation:Nosotras les leemos un periódico.

5 years ago

72 Comments


Annetterenee

Oh man this whole lesson really confuses me everything about it confuses me. I don't know when to use the lo le la nos les las me te ti mi none of it. I think that this is the hardest part of learning spanish thus far. For me at least.

4 years ago

Keebs82
Keebs82

I'm right there with you.

4 years ago

TerryHMay

Thanks for the confirmation folks. I was starting to think that this part of learning the language would become my undoing in terms of giving up. There's some bizarre sense of comfort in shared frustration. La lección ... no la quiero.

3 years ago

vamples

Same here. Its actually upsetting me

3 years ago

zubmich
zubmich

I am surprised I still havent smashed mi computadora here... once you use it, then you cant, then you can again... this language is getting on my nerves :D

3 years ago

DavidGoldt

I'm glad I'm not the only one who's confused, you think you've just cracked it then something different pops up. I struggle with the accents myself

2 years ago

AlexKojfman

I too am having trouble. This is very confusing. Consider this a valley in the learning curve. This reminds me though how important it is to start talking to people in espanol!

3 years ago

Staira1

Agree!

2 years ago

skeets

agreed

1 year ago

GRoppolo1

Same here.

3 years ago

irene121212

Me too...so confusing.

3 years ago

Jesus991637

This won't answer all your questions but it should help with 'le'. The way I measure when to use it is by realizing you use 'le' when you're referring to someone, or something alive/a character (in general)

Example: Le gusta el viento

Here 'le' could be referring to a person, a cat, or even a tree.

Examoke for contrast: Le dije. Lo dije.

'Le' is referring to a person, so you told that person something 'Lo' wouldn't be referring to a person and most likely refers to a secret being told. A secret is not alive.

1 year ago

villagegardener

I'm totally confused too. Just when i think it should be los or las for them, it is les.

10 months ago

Sevarro

Why is the "los" in "Nosotros los leemos un diario a ellos" wrong?

5 years ago

mike.hamo

It should be the indirect object pronoun "les". The indirect object is the receiver of the direct object. So in this case, "them" is the indirect object. You would use "los" in "Yo los veo a ellos" in which case, "them" is the direct object.

4 years ago

Lotusplague

Hello,

I just wanted to reply in case others have this same question.

I have a Spanish speaking friend helping me, they informed me that for this sentence you can say "NosotrOs les leemos..." or "NosotrAs les leemos ..." However, "Nosotro/as lOs leemos ..." would not work because "los" is the direct object and "les" is the indirect object. Meaning, "les" gets something, here they are being read to.

I hope this helps people!

3 years ago

Ana_delrey

Same question here!

4 years ago

seanbastard

came here to ask the same thing

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I got it right, but I had no idea whether or not I didn't need to add "a ellos" at the end of the sentence, as in some of the examples we have been given.

5 years ago

Teri

It can help clarify who you mean, but it's optional.

4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

Pronouns don't you just hate them!

4 years ago

TPMateusz

what is the difference between la revista, and un diario? I thought they both meant newspaper...

5 years ago

Theresa8684

El periodico is also newspaper.

4 years ago

shmoogy

I think revista is magazine, while some may potentially refer to it as a newspaper, it's technically not traditionally one.

5 years ago

FernandaGrey

why am i getting shown both Les leímos a ellos un diario. and Nosotras les leemos un diario. as correct translations? leimos looks like a different conjugation!

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

Leímos is a past tense conjugation which in English, while pronounced differently, is spelled the same, making both correct translations even though they mean different things.

4 years ago

Schnorgelhopper

Isn't it "we read it to them" so the object is "it" so shouldn't it be le leemos...we read it (the paper) a ellos ?

5 years ago

droma
droma

"le" is the indirect object for him/her/it//you. and "les" is the indirect direct object for them (female or male) or you (plural.) Remember that the "les" in the sentence is referring to THEM and not the newspaper.

5 years ago

Schnorgelhopper

That is exactly my point. They are not the direct object. We are not reading them. They are the indirect object. The newspaper is the direct object. We are reading the newspaper. We read "it" to "them".

5 years ago

droma
droma

i made a mistake in my above comment. I meant to say that "les" is the "indirect" object rather than the "direct" object. (I have made the correction.) So with that in mind you are correct to some extent. "Les" is the indirect object in this case means "to them." Your sentence "Le leemos ……we read it (the paper) a ellos. would translate to "We read the newspaper to "him/her/or you (singular." in other words "le" is singular for to him/her or you and "les' is plural for "to them/to you plural. I hope that this is not too confusing. Let me know what you think. thanks

4 years ago

Schnorgelhopper

How would you say only, "We read it." ? Le leemos or not?

4 years ago

droma
droma

We read it. = Lo leemos.

4 years ago

Yarrow
Yarrow

Why is it nosotras rather than nosotros?

5 years ago

droma
droma

it can be either. If it was men or "men and women" it would be "nosotros....."

5 years ago

slogo13222

what is the difference between le and les for les leemos??? I put le and lost. my. last. heart...

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

«le» is for singular indirect objects whereas «les» is for plural ones. In this case, the indirect object is "them" which is plural, so «les» must be used.

4 years ago

slogo13222

thanks this helps!

4 years ago

rosanna1819

LE is referring to one item/person. LES is referring to more than one item/person. In this case, it is the difference between 'we read him" and "we read them"

4 years ago

slogo13222

OK thanks!

4 years ago

macie94

Whats the difference between les and los?????

4 years ago

Bjarne.Magnussen

Should it not be "les leemos un diario a ellos", since it is clear from the english sentence that "ustedes" is not meant?

5 years ago

droma
droma

it would be correct if "les" in this case was referring to "men" or "men AND women." But if "les" in this case was referring to women only, the sentence could read: nosotras les leemos un diario a ellas. So there could be three "grammatically correct" sentences. Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario. or Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario a ellos. or Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario a ells. As you can see, the endings are added for clarification.

5 years ago

Pat_qc
Pat_qc

why not : leemos a ellos el diario?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

First, you're missing the indirect object, les, and second, it's a newspaper (un diario), not the newspaper (el diario).

5 years ago

zephy5

That should be 'un diario' but leemos a ellos un diario is wrong too. I am not happy.

4 years ago

Luv2Lauff

I thought the direct object was the book, and therefore you would use "le" - why can't "Le leemos un diario" be correct?

5 years ago

pixiebaby

so, to say "les leemos un periodico/diario" is to say we read a newspaper, but. to say "los leemos el periodico/diario" specifies which newspaper?

4 years ago

AshburyJ

why doesn't, "a ustedes" work ?

4 years ago

rosanna1819

I think that "them" can also be a gender neutral pronoun in place of "him/her", for example you can refer to one specific person in English as "them."

4 years ago

BobSSP
BobSSP

This is a great lesson that explains object pronouns and makes it very simple to understand once you have watched the entire lesson.

http://www.esaudio.net/grammar/direct-indirect-object-pronouns-2/

All of his lessons are very good.

3 years ago

Baloxhi69
Baloxhi69

why les

2 years ago

mbemfield

Arghhh!

1 year ago

Everlastdg

Can someone please explain why "Los leemos un diario" was not right?

1 year ago

tessbee

Los is a direct object (we read [what? = direct object = newspaper]). Les is indirect object (we read [to whom? = indirect object = them])

6 months ago

thebreef
thebreef

Could i shorten it even more and say "Les leimos un libro" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

You can drop the 'nosotros.' a book is not a newspaper, though

5 years ago

herekittykitty99
herekittykitty99

I keep having to come back to this direct object section. I think it's one of the hardest things to get. For me anyway.

3 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

Well... This is what we struggle with with no teacher, no books, no explained grammar rules.. Learn as we go. It only takes more practice and more time... Not more money. Why are we complaining?.

3 years ago

WMclt
WMclt

"Nosotras les leemos un libro." is also correct!

3 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

There is a lack of consequence from DL. My answer "Leemos un diario a ellos" was marked inccorect, whereas in some other similar excercise this construction was acceptable. By this I mean construction in which I either use only "a ellos" (leemos a ellos) or only "les" (les leemos)..

3 years ago

Silent-Hill

It didnt say past tense!. Leemos a ellos un diario is correct too

3 years ago

frn_8
frn_8

Les leemos un periodico a ellos ? Wouldn't be more right ?

2 years ago

bazalbaz

Why does it require the indirect object of "them" rather than the indirect object of "a newspaper": "les" and not "lo"?"

2 years ago

lalauras

I wrote: "leemos les un diario" Maybe I should have put "les" before the verb, but the correction was: "les leeîmos un diario", i.e., in past tense. But "read" is past or present. Would "Les leemos un diario" be correct?

2 years ago

bazalbaz

Duo is great, but you have to search for a deeper comprehension of grammar. As I learned it from a course, objects go before the first verb, or at the end of the second: never in between.

2 years ago

skeets

(We) (to them) (read) (a) (newspaper)? The sentence structure confounds me every time.

1 year ago

pjacksone

I totally agree with Annetterenee. The les, te , etc, seem so redundant to me.

1 year ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Trying to understand why in this instance "ellos" is the indirect object and not the direct object. "We read them a newspaper" - Aren't "they" the direct object? Wouldn't the sentence have to be structured like "Leemos un periódico a ellos" in order for "they" to become the indirect object?

1 year ago

Ryker44217

Help me

10 months ago

Antonita296881

I don't like this new format with words I dont even recognize from your previous format !!! I am very frustrated and cannot learn . will probably give up ...

7 months ago

tessbee

Can you be more specific?

6 months ago

rainbowanimaljam

um

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.