1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We read them a newspaper."

"We read them a newspaper."

Translation:Nosotras les leemos un periódico.

March 10, 2013

72 Comments


Annetterenee

Oh man this whole lesson really confuses me everything about it confuses me. I don't know when to use the lo le la nos les las me te ti mi none of it. I think that this is the hardest part of learning spanish thus far. For me at least.


Keebs82

I'm right there with you.


TerryHMay

Thanks for the confirmation folks. I was starting to think that this part of learning the language would become my undoing in terms of giving up. There's some bizarre sense of comfort in shared frustration. La lección ... no la quiero.


vamples

Same here. Its actually upsetting me


zubmich

I am surprised I still havent smashed mi computadora here... once you use it, then you cant, then you can again... this language is getting on my nerves :D


DavidGoldt

I'm glad I'm not the only one who's confused, you think you've just cracked it then something different pops up. I struggle with the accents myself


AlexKojfman

I too am having trouble. This is very confusing. Consider this a valley in the learning curve. This reminds me though how important it is to start talking to people in espanol!


irene121212

Me too...so confusing.


Jesus991637

This won't answer all your questions but it should help with 'le'. The way I measure when to use it is by realizing you use 'le' when you're referring to someone, or something alive/a character (in general)

Example: Le gusta el viento

Here 'le' could be referring to a person, a cat, or even a tree.

Examoke for contrast: Le dije. Lo dije.

'Le' is referring to a person, so you told that person something 'Lo' wouldn't be referring to a person and most likely refers to a secret being told. A secret is not alive.


villagegardener

I'm totally confused too. Just when i think it should be los or las for them, it is les.


Sevarro

Why is the "los" in "Nosotros los leemos un diario a ellos" wrong?


mike.hamo

It should be the indirect object pronoun "les". The indirect object is the receiver of the direct object. So in this case, "them" is the indirect object. You would use "los" in "Yo los veo a ellos" in which case, "them" is the direct object.


Lotusplague

Hello,

I just wanted to reply in case others have this same question.

I have a Spanish speaking friend helping me, they informed me that for this sentence you can say "NosotrOs les leemos..." or "NosotrAs les leemos ..." However, "Nosotro/as lOs leemos ..." would not work because "los" is the direct object and "les" is the indirect object. Meaning, "les" gets something, here they are being read to.

I hope this helps people!


Ana_delrey

Same question here!


seanbastard

came here to ask the same thing


TilEulenspiegel

I got it right, but I had no idea whether or not I didn't need to add "a ellos" at the end of the sentence, as in some of the examples we have been given.


Teri

It can help clarify who you mean, but it's optional.


bryn1953

Pronouns don't you just hate them!


TPMateusz

what is the difference between la revista, and un diario? I thought they both meant newspaper...


Theresa8684

El periodico is also newspaper.


shmoogy

I think revista is magazine, while some may potentially refer to it as a newspaper, it's technically not traditionally one.


FernandaGrey

why am i getting shown both Les leímos a ellos un diario. and Nosotras les leemos un diario. as correct translations? leimos looks like a different conjugation!


revdolphin

Leímos is a past tense conjugation which in English, while pronounced differently, is spelled the same, making both correct translations even though they mean different things.


Schnorgelhopper

Isn't it "we read it to them" so the object is "it" so shouldn't it be le leemos...we read it (the paper) a ellos ?


droma

"le" is the indirect object for him/her/it//you. and "les" is the indirect direct object for them (female or male) or you (plural.) Remember that the "les" in the sentence is referring to THEM and not the newspaper.


Schnorgelhopper

That is exactly my point. They are not the direct object. We are not reading them. They are the indirect object. The newspaper is the direct object. We are reading the newspaper. We read "it" to "them".


droma

i made a mistake in my above comment. I meant to say that "les" is the "indirect" object rather than the "direct" object. (I have made the correction.) So with that in mind you are correct to some extent. "Les" is the indirect object in this case means "to them." Your sentence "Le leemos ……we read it (the paper) a ellos. would translate to "We read the newspaper to "him/her/or you (singular." in other words "le" is singular for to him/her or you and "les' is plural for "to them/to you plural. I hope that this is not too confusing. Let me know what you think. thanks


Schnorgelhopper

How would you say only, "We read it." ? Le leemos or not?


droma

We read it. = Lo leemos.


Yarrow

Why is it nosotras rather than nosotros?


droma

it can be either. If it was men or "men and women" it would be "nosotros....."


slogo13222

what is the difference between le and les for les leemos??? I put le and lost. my. last. heart...


MikeyDC65

«le» is for singular indirect objects whereas «les» is for plural ones. In this case, the indirect object is "them" which is plural, so «les» must be used.


slogo13222

thanks this helps!


rosanna1819

LE is referring to one item/person. LES is referring to more than one item/person. In this case, it is the difference between 'we read him" and "we read them"


macie94

Whats the difference between les and los?????


Bjarne.Magnussen

Should it not be "les leemos un diario a ellos", since it is clear from the english sentence that "ustedes" is not meant?


droma

it would be correct if "les" in this case was referring to "men" or "men AND women." But if "les" in this case was referring to women only, the sentence could read: nosotras les leemos un diario a ellas. So there could be three "grammatically correct" sentences. Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario. or Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario a ellos. or Nosotras (or nosotros) les leemos un diario a ells. As you can see, the endings are added for clarification.


Pat_qc

why not : leemos a ellos el diario?


MikeyDC65

First, you're missing the indirect object, les, and second, it's a newspaper (un diario), not the newspaper (el diario).


zephy5

That should be 'un diario' but leemos a ellos un diario is wrong too. I am not happy.


Luv2Lauff

I thought the direct object was the book, and therefore you would use "le" - why can't "Le leemos un diario" be correct?


pixiebaby

so, to say "les leemos un periodico/diario" is to say we read a newspaper, but. to say "los leemos el periodico/diario" specifies which newspaper?


AshburyJ

why doesn't, "a ustedes" work ?


rosanna1819

I think that "them" can also be a gender neutral pronoun in place of "him/her", for example you can refer to one specific person in English as "them."


BobSSP

This is a great lesson that explains object pronouns and makes it very simple to understand once you have watched the entire lesson.

http://www.esaudio.net/grammar/direct-indirect-object-pronouns-2/

All of his lessons are very good.


Everlastdg

Can someone please explain why "Los leemos un diario" was not right?


tessbee

Los is a direct object (we read [what? = direct object = newspaper]). Les is indirect object (we read [to whom? = indirect object = them])


thebreef

Could i shorten it even more and say "Les leimos un libro" ?


rspreng

You can drop the 'nosotros.' a book is not a newspaper, though


herekittykitty99

I keep having to come back to this direct object section. I think it's one of the hardest things to get. For me anyway.


TimLacoe

Well... This is what we struggle with with no teacher, no books, no explained grammar rules.. Learn as we go. It only takes more practice and more time... Not more money. Why are we complaining?.


WMclt

"Nosotras les leemos un libro." is also correct!


[deactivated user]

    There is a lack of consequence from DL. My answer "Leemos un diario a ellos" was marked inccorect, whereas in some other similar excercise this construction was acceptable. By this I mean construction in which I either use only "a ellos" (leemos a ellos) or only "les" (les leemos)..


Silent-Hill

    It didnt say past tense!. Leemos a ellos un diario is correct too


frn_8

    Les leemos un periodico a ellos ? Wouldn't be more right ?


bazalbaz

    Why does it require the indirect object of "them" rather than the indirect object of "a newspaper": "les" and not "lo"?"


lalauras

    I wrote: "leemos les un diario" Maybe I should have put "les" before the verb, but the correction was: "les leeîmos un diario", i.e., in past tense. But "read" is past or present. Would "Les leemos un diario" be correct?


bazalbaz

    Duo is great, but you have to search for a deeper comprehension of grammar. As I learned it from a course, objects go before the first verb, or at the end of the second: never in between.


skeets

    (We) (to them) (read) (a) (newspaper)? The sentence structure confounds me every time.


pjacksone

    I totally agree with Annetterenee. The les, te , etc, seem so redundant to me.


Allinuse

    Trying to understand why in this instance "ellos" is the indirect object and not the direct object. "We read them a newspaper" - Aren't "they" the direct object? Wouldn't the sentence have to be structured like "Leemos un periódico a ellos" in order for "they" to become the indirect object?


Antonita296881

    I don't like this new format with words I dont even recognize from your previous format !!! I am very frustrated and cannot learn . will probably give up ...


tessbee

    Can you be more specific?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.