Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lezen ze het boek?"

Translation:Are they reading the book?

1 year ago

9 Comments


Friedi93

Is the audio correct? I only hear lez' het boek

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, the normal-speed audio is too fast, unfortunately.

Pronunciation of "lezen": https://nl.forvo.com/search/lezen/
Pronunciation of "ze": https://nl.forvo.com/search/ze/nl/

1 year ago

Friedi93

Thank you for your fast reply. But is the audio just to fast or are there some syllables missing? Or not pronounced?

1 year ago

Xander479

My guess is the syllables flow together when spoken quickly like sometimes happens in English

1 year ago

B.KLee

I wrote is she reading the book and got wrong.. Im confused of using the ze T.T

1 year ago

Xander479

Look at the ending of the verb. "I read" becomes "Ik lees" while "she reads" becomes "ze leest" and "they read" becomes "ze lezen"

1 year ago

NguynChng13

Is it possible to tell between "Are they reading?" and "Do they read?"

3 months ago

Diego378844

Ze (She) and ze (they) is confusing me.. Why don't they just stick to Zij to say They?! :/

4 months ago

BashP
BashP

It was confusing to me at first but as stated the following verb "to read" clearly indicates the pronoun "they" and not "she" applies in this case.

This is the same as German, which uses sie for both she and they.

4 months ago